Solved

Internet Connection Sharing & Port Forwarding

Posted on 2002-03-23
29
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey ho!

Downstairs I have a windows 2000 box which connects to the internet via cable, and shares it utilizing internet connection sharing. Upstairs I have another box, connected to the first one, which I want to use as a server accessible via the internet (for test & display purposes).

I'd like to know what the best way is to forward ports to my box upstairs. Preferably, I'd like to have a range of ports forwarded, but at the very least just the few.

Mr B
0
Comment
Question by:binkzz
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Presuming that I understand you correctly, you can forward ports on a home ICS network. You can setup a server, and you can use NAT to enable the server to be see by others on the Internet. You can also open and close ports for various operations such as file sharing etc, but that's about all you can do. Of course, this presumes that your cable provider will enable you to assign an IP address to that second machine via NAT.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
Where is NAT made, in PC box or in the router?
This Windows 2000 which connected to internet, is it Server or Professional?
Do you plan to open only specific ports or have the second PC visible to Internet?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
"this presumes that your cable provider will enable you to assign an IP address to that second
machine via NAT."

It doesn't, my second box doesn't have an external IP.

"This Windows 2000 which connected to internet, is it Server or Professional?"

Professional

"Do you plan to open only specific ports or have the second PC visible to Internet?"

Just specific ports. I've found a dos utility that would allow me to forward one port, but it doesn't always work properly and it's a pain up the royal to keep reconfiguring it.

Mr B

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
Please tell where is NAT translation happens in w2k box or in your cable modem/router?
This is the key point, everything else is easy.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
My solution (I have xp, instead of w2k, but basically the same)
I use a D-Link 704P residential gateway (about $80 US), connect all machines to it, and then open/forward the ports 80 and 21 (http and ftp) and send them to 192.168.0.1
then when people want to access my server they just type in my public ip and the gateway forwards the requests to 192.168.0.1:80 or :21 (Depending on http or ftp)
then to make thins simpler for others I went to www.dyndns.org and setup ftp and http servers. now when I change ip's (dynamic) I just go there and update it, and people just need to know my domain names Acquired thru them, for free)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Well, because this is a home network, I don't fancy spending any extra money on it.

"Please tell where is NAT translation happens in w2k box or in your cable modem/router?
This is the key point, everything else is easy."

My guess is this is done in the cable modem. The w2k box downstairs requires a specific network card (supplied by the cable dudes) in order to connect. The w2k box then has another network card hooked in on a hub where the upstairs box is connected to as well.

The cable dudes do not allow having home networks (they're the only provider in this country that don't allow it, and they're the only provider that can provide us :( ), otherwise I would have requested another IP address for my second box.

Mr B
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
If using ICS or NAT on the w2k box, then the translation is doen on the w2k machine. modems can't do this. routers can
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
stevenlewis:
I agree with you that the solution is not bad, but seems that this is a different case. And many cable/dsl modems can act as routers now as well.

binkzz:
Please click Start->Run->type CMD in open field->OK
A DOS window should pop up.
Please type at prompt ipconfig /all
click enter.
To provide you with solution I need this information.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
"The cable dudes do not allow having home networks"
this would indicate the modem is not doing NAT or acting as a router
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
But they do not manufacture them, so sometimes those toys have more features then "the cable dudes" wish. Let's wait for ipconfig content.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
omk Why the proposed answer?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Omk, change your proposed answer to a comment please!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Dennis, they removed that feature. We need a mod to do it now
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
omk a little childish to lock this, don't you think?
I mean we can disagree about minor things, (whether the modem does the NAT) without resorting to such behavior
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I have asked CS to step in
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Goodness me, why the fuss? Surely I could just reject it for now?

I'm a unix/perly geek myself, and know depressingly little about NT networking. Home networking is not allowed by the cable provider, but it is possible. They just don't want you to do it. I'll run the ipconfig in five minutes, when my tea has run out and I need to go downstairs to retrieve another one anyway.

Mr B
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
:~)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : box
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : lan
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : CNet PRO200 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-AD-0C-79-89
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter quicknet:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Compaq NC3120 Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-C7-B3-0B-9D
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.58.172.43
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 212.58.172.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.31.254.137
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.73.255.254
                                            80.242.224.6
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 25 March 2002 05:22:45
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 25 March 2002 17:22:45
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
5 minutes, 10 hours, what's the difference.

This is the ipconfig output as run on my box upstairs.

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pookie
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-B0-D0-A0-C8-60
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.80
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : maandag 25 maart 2002 5:22:54
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : maandag 1 april 2002 6:22:54

Mr B
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Mr. B, these two links should help you, although Steve's method, with a hardware gateway is probably the easiest method.

http://www.nat32.com/

http://www.nat32.com/htm/howto.htm

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
I am SORRY.
I have NO intend to send it as answer.
you can see themself that it is NOT an answer, just a COMMENT.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
Sounds good. I mean this ipconfig report.
You have several minor issues (different modes, autoconfiguration enabled, but they are not a problem right now, just a possability to have problems in future)
This is my COMMENT, but you can consider it as my ANSWER.
1. Remove all 3d party utilities if any which may be you use to solve this issue.
2. According your ipconfig output you have Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled. To check it, please open properties of Compaq NC3120 Fast Ethernet NIC (212.58.172.43).On sharing tab the box "Enable ICS for this connection" should be checked. Go ahead, click on settings, on Setting click on Services tab, click Add... button, type name of service, port number (you are Unix guru, aren't you?) name or address of server computer.
Better name, but you need to check if it is resolved.
Click OK.
FYI on your gateway (212.58.172.1) only 23,25,80 and 110 ports are open it may restrict your choices, it depends on their configuration


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greggillies
Comment Utility
I know for a fact that Microsoft ISA server will quite happily do exactly what you need. It has some very easy to use Server Publishing functions, and as a bonus acts as a firewall too. You can install the 30 day eval (downloadable from http://www.microsoft.com/isa). Even if you don't want to buy it, it shuold get you working until someone can recommend some free software or get Win2K Routing working properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
qreqqillies:
binkzz has win2k, and if he has win2s, then enabling RRAS with NAT works fine
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Steven, omk, greggillies, thanks for the help and information. I've incorporated dew's nat32 app into a working solution, so I believe his are the points. Enjoy them, don't spend them all at once!

Mr B
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Glad it worked for you, but why the "B"?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Power of habit I guess, I always sign my name under bulletin board and forum messages, so I've adopted the behaviour here as well..

Mr.. ehm.. yeah
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Grade was an obvious default B, I have now changed it to an A.  Questioner beware, if you accept with out changing the grade, yourself...this system, until the re-write takes place will automatically defalult to B's.

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS @ EE
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thanks CT!
0