Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TOpenDialog and MultiSelect

Posted on 2002-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I can get a TOpenDialog to select a directory but I cann ot get it to multiselect several directories.
(I have ofAllowMultiSelect = true.)
What else do I need to do?


0
Comment
Question by:frog
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6891858
You cann't select directory by TOpenDialog, if you mean multiple files, then you are right only turn ofAllowMultiSelect to True, then you can select many files:

  if OpenDialog1.Execute then
    ShowMessage(OpenDialog1.Files.Text);

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfedyk earned 200 total points
ID: 6892074
Hi frog,

Try combining a TDirectoryOutline with a TListBox. In the TDirectoryOutline.OnChange event add the next directory name to the TListBox.Items.

Use a button to terminate the directory selection and start directory processing. If you create a TFileListBox you can set its Directory property to each name in the ListBox, in turn, and then access the files that you need from the TFileListBox.Items.

Roger

0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
ID: 6893406
Thanks Motaz and Roger for your comments.

I don't want to access any files, I just want to multiselect several directories and have them listed in the TStrings like multiselected files do.
By setting OpenDialog.Filename to any string, say 'dir', before the .execute the OpenDialog will select a single directory and return its path. But it will not multiselect directories. I was hoping for a patch that would enable multiselect for directories.
I would like to use TOpenDialog for consistencey with other file and directory selection tasks.
This particular task is 'Select the directories you want to search'  then the user multiselects several directories, then the application searches the selected directories, etc.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343229
frog:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0