Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault

Posted on 2002-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
im having problem with my Windows98SE.
everytime i click on the "My Computer" icon to bring up my windows explorer it gives me the following error :

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0187:bff87ede.

This happens to my internet explorer too when i use it browse my local drive or whenever my IE tries to open a new pop-up browser window from a webpage link.

Does anyone knows how can i solve this problem and why does it happens? I cant recall what have i done to my windows that triggers this problem. Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:osiruz
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6892222
I would run system file checker from the start/run command(SFC)
Have you CD ready and let it check and replace changed files, look at the version numbers and let it keep or install the newer


Here is a site FYI

http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/kernel32.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6892356
It would be helpful to know what version of Internet Explorer you are using.  Here are a couple of articles concerning Explorer causing an IPF in Kernel32 that might be relevant:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q221085
Error Message Typing Address in Address Box or in Open Box (Q221085)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q225040
Various Error Messages May Be Displayed After You Install Internet Explorer (Q225040)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q187965
Error Message: "Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll" (Q187965)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stoncrey
ID: 6898491
A couple of things to try.  

Turn off Active Desktop and see if that clears up the problem.

Close all programs running in the backup ground one by one until the problem stops.  (ctrl-alt-del, then end task, dont close explorer or systray)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915734
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226574.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280829.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6915808
I'd recommend a split.  All of us gave good advice, but we were never notified if any of it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiruz
ID: 6918360
i was still waiting for an answer as im sorry to say that..i'd tried out all the above answers but none of it seems work for my case.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6918866
It would have been nice to know that.  We cannot help if we don't get any feedback. Do you want further help, or are you going to delete this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6940643
osiruz-->  As you see, the experts here are still willing to collaborate with you further on this, but much was added for you without your response.  Please let the expert know what happened when you tried their recommendations, or what else you need here.  This is an IT Collaboration site, which means your feedback is ALWAYS needed.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082482
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0