Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When connected vpn for a while, ISA firewall server service stop

Posted on 2002-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear experts

our company was establish a vpn through internet between two distances.

Recently, I remove the old one and establish a new one of the same distances. when i right click the ISA Firewall Server -> "network configuration" to start up the VPN. After all the configuration routing interface and ip route of Routing and Remote accss. the vpn of two distances are connected but the firewall service was stop. Meanwhile it isnot allow me to start the firewall service again even restar the server.When i check the application log, there is two application created. one source form "Mircosoft ISA Server Control" :another come form "Mircosoft Firwall". The two log show below:

*********************************************************
Mircosoft ISA Server Control
*********************************************************
Microsoft ISA Server Control Service failed to start because the operating system service Routing and Remote Access is already running. To fix this problem use ISA Server setup to reinstall ISA.

**********************************************************
Mircosoft Firwall
**********************************************************
The Firewall service stopped because an application filter module D:\WINNT\system32\KERNEL32.dll generated an exception code E06D7363 in address 77E6F142 when function CompleteAsyncIO was called. To resolve this error, remove recently installed application filters and restart the service.  

Can you help me ......it is very urgent for me ......i will be fired..............:(  
0
Comment
Question by:garyluk6
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 600 total points
ID: 6892517
First off: ALWAYS test new configurations on Lab/Test systems before implementing on Production equipment. :)

Try this article, How to Enable PPTP Clients to Connect Through an ISA Firewall (Q283628)(http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q283628).

If this does not resolve the issue, look through the following Google search results (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ISA+Firewall+Server+site%3Asupport.microsoft.com) for another article that may help.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 600 total points
ID: 6894584
First of all, I'm not impressed with ISA server as it has entirely to many bugs I have found in it. I would suggest using RRAS to create an encrypted tunnel to the destination instead of using ISA to do it, you have to set up rules in your firewall to configure inbound and outbound traffic thru the tunnel which is probably part of your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155769
garyluk6:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0