Solved

How do they do it? Some companies make awesome software, what is it that gives them results?

Posted on 2002-03-24
5
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

For example, Mathematica is a mathematics program. how does the programmer know how solve his problems with displaying for example a value for n at the top of sigma or summation, then a 2 below summation then a i and a j in smaller print to right of it.

Ive seen the summation symbol in the maths font, and thats all it is, it doesnt contain the other numbers.

How do they do it?

Have they paid Microsoft thousands to help them?
What is it that these programmers know that I dont.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Ben_iti
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6892047
I would guess they simply have special fonts for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfedyk earned 50 total points
ID: 6892054
Hi Ben_iti,

I assume that you are talking about the typesetting methodolgy for handling subscripts and superscripts.  

If that is the case, then you have to handle all of that yourself. The TCanvas methods allow you to select different fonts for each text element and position them wherever you want to. There is no built in functionality to do what Mathematica does.

The whole area of typesetting is a specialist subject but you can learn the basics by experimenting with TCanvas.Font settings and TCanvas.TextOut.


Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
ID: 6892537
Hi rfedyk

I think you know what im talking about.
Yes I am referring to the subscripts and superscripts.
But I want to appear similar to mathematica or matlab.

In this order of precedence.

1. Click on summation button
2. Draw the summation symbol
3. Waiting for user to input number that will appear above summation then show users input number as well as summation.
4. Waiting for user to input number that will appear below summation then show users input number as well as
number at top and summation.
5. Then allow to do the little letters to the right.

Exactly like mathematica.

I'll try what you mentioned rfedyk.

So you saying that I can assign the summation symbol to the button and it should print it in the area I choose. Therefore this means that I can could possibly do the following:

1. Assign the maths symbol summation to a button.
2. The computer draws that symbol on screen.
3. This time move the cursor above the image of summation somehow.
4. Wait for user to input a number
5. Then when the user hits enter or return or tab, the computer will move it to its next position which is below the summation.
6. Then the user hit return or tab or enter.
7. After that the computer then moves the cursor next to the alphanumerical values and awaits for i or j.

Theres another question that comes to mind.
1. If I were to do that whole summation formula on a line, and I wanted to divide that whole summation by a dot product or a vector cross product, or anything, how would I get the computer to move the formula up so that it doesn't cross over the line.
Now im not talking about the fraction line, im talking about another line



 (23+e2+2e+pi)
---------------
   e.e sq2

----------------

like that.

not like this

  (23+e2+2e+pi)
----------------
    e.e sq2

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975631
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11818098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11826718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11834999.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20079831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122752.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281990.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294504.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
ID: 7004263
A good start into the right direction.
0