Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent compression

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello!
Is there any way how to transparently compress particular folders or whole drive (something like DriveSpace did in FAT16) on FAT32 file system (Win98). I know this can't be done by DriveSpace. Is there any third-party tool?

Thank you really much,
Martin Simonovsky.
0
Comment
Question by:myson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6892060
You are better off to buy a larger hard drive at today's small prices.  The compression programs caused more problems than they solved.
According to the below info there is no way to compress a FAT32 drive.

When I try to compress my Win98 FAT32 drive with DriveSpace or DriveSpace 3, I get the following error:

"Drive C cannot be compressed because it is a FAT32 drive".

Although included with Win98, DriveSpace 3 and older disc compression software is not compatible with FAT32. The version of DriveSpace included with Win98 will recognize FAT32 partitions, but it cannot compress FAT32 volumes. Additionally, if your drive is already compressed, you may not be able to convert to FAT32. DriveSpace was designed to work with FAT16 file systems and cannot be used with drives using the FAT32 file system. There is no solution at this time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:myson
ID: 6892174
Ok, this is written on MS' webpages, but isn't there any other program at all? I'm using a notebook, so I can't upgrade it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6892379
If the majority of the files are data files, why not just Zip (http://www.winzip.com) them? A useful utility would be Zip Magic by Ontrack(http://www.ontrack.com/zipmagic/). Another utility, Zip Hunter from PCMag (http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,,s%3D1478%26a%3D21498,00.asp) states that it can search within Zip files; which may be useful if you are looking for something particular and forgot which file you zipped it into.

Any text-based files usually zip at around 80%-90%, (20%-10% of their normal size). If you have many files, this could add up to a substantial space savings.

I, for one, would never even consider compressing entire drives, due to past experiences. However, you may want to search through the Google results (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22hard+drive%22+compression+utility&btnG=Google+Search) for an adequate utility.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6892753
I did the Google search and came up empty.  Every reference I could find indicated that there is no compression available for FAT32.  Have you tried cleaning up temp files, removing unwanted programs and data files, and doing a general search of your C drive to see if there is old junk left behind that you do not need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myson
ID: 6894957
Ok, slink9, the points are yours within a week if anybody doesn't reply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6895013
What type of notebook?  A new hard drive may still be your best option.  Getting the data transferred may be easy also.  On my Dell I had room for a second hard drive.  In that case, you would put it in that slot and transfer the data over with a program such as DriveCopy, and then move it over to the master slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myson
ID: 6903196
points transfered.
0