Solved

how can I search something at google, yahoo, excite, etc. at the same time?

Posted on 2002-03-24
9
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to search my things at them,
but I must input everytime while I search,
How can I simiplify the work?
0
Comment
Question by:hotware
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jasper_liu earned 10 total points
ID: 6892003
You can try MultiSearch, a tool helps you.
download it at www.soft-aide.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6892053
You can also try metasearch engines such as www.dogpile.com
They allow you to input one search phrase and search multiple search engines.
A sample search phrase would be

"outlook express" inbox repair

This searches for the phrase OUTLOOK EXPRESS along with INBOX and REPAIR
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892148
I use Copernic, they have a free version
www.copernic.com
it searches multiple engines, and saves your searches, and even can validate bad links
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892231
From my experience, if it isn't found in google you've got buckley's chance of finding it elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892454
www.metasearch.com
opens up a window and you can type in what you want to search for and select engines to use to search.  This only searches Yahoo, lycose, and Alta vista.  What this does is you input your search and it will give you the opportunity to search each available Search engine.  One at a time however, you dont have to type in the information you are searching for over and over into each search engine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892460
Another site is: http://www.metacrawler.com
you can customize which search engines to use and it will search them all at once and get rid of the duplicated finds.
However some of the search engines are not listed, and there are some that are listed that you didnt mention.

Here are some others to look at and see if they will do what you require:
http://www.locate.com/
http://www.c4.com/
http://www.1blink.com/
http://www.37.com/
http://allsearchengines.com/
http://kresch.com/search/search.htm
http://www.pandia.com/powersearch/
http://www.bjorgul.com/
http://www.sldirectory.com/search.html
http://www.indiana.edu/~librcsd/search/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotware
ID: 6893031
Thank you all.

I am using MultiSearcher 1.1
It's wonderful.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6893057
Why a C?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6893063
I agree
"It's wonderful."
seems like it would warrant an "A" to me
0