?
Solved

how to print msofiice files in dos mode

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
we are working with msoffice 98 and using a dot-matrix printer. it was taking along time to print in windows mode. so i would like to open the office files in ms-dos mode so that i can print the files fastly.

or else suggest any other solution so that i can able to print office files fastly.



0
Comment
Question by:IVSRAMAMURTY
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6892051
You can't open Office files in MSDos mode since you need MSOffice (a Windows program) to run it.  You can save the documents in a txt file and print them in DOS mode, but you will lose all formatting (font, tabs, etc).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6892082
In your printer options you can also print in draft output You will also lose some formatting But will print faster

...Bob
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6892189
Other options are to print to a file.  You can install a printer with the print to file option or it may appear in the print options window.


Then from a DOS indow you can do

copy  filename.xxx  prn

or
copy  filename.xxx  LPT1    etc.

I hope this helps !
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6892303
It is not totally inconceivable that a dot-matrix printer will print MSOffice programs output as graphics. Hence print slowly. If you're talking MSWord, try using a printer font instead of TrueType, see if it makes a difference.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 300 total points
ID: 6892644
if you have troubles printing the prn files, try this:
copy myfile.prn lpt1 /b
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6892735
If you go with the .prn file

Printing .prn files in Win9x

A way to enable drag-and-drop printing of these files in Windows 9x.

First, open Windows Notepad and create a new text file in the \windows folder named printer.bat. This file should have one line:

copy %1 lpt1 /b

This line takes a variable In (%1) and copies it to lpt1 (you can also change this to a different lpt port) with the /b switch to denote that it is a binary file. Next, follow these steps:


Click Start | Programs | Windows Explorer | View Menu | Options.
Click New Type in the File Types tab.
Type Printer in the Description Of Type field.
Type prn in the Associated Extension field.
Click New.
Type print in the Action field.
Type c:\windows\printer.bat in the Application Used To Perform Action field.
Click OK and then click Set Default.
Navigate (in Explorer) to the printer.bat file in c:\windows.
Right-click on the file and select Properties.
Click the Program tab, select the Close On Exit check box, and click OK.

Finally, create a shortcut on the desktop to c:\windows\printer.bat by right-clicking on printer.bat and then clicking Send To | Desktop (create shortcut).

Once you have done this, you can drag a .prn file onto the printer shortcut icon, right-click on a .prn file, and select Print from the context menu or double-click the .prn file.

...Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896121
Install a local printer and select port FILE instead of LPTx. Give the same driver as your printer.

Open an Office document and print it to this new printer.

From dos you will be able to print the file with the copy command as said in previous messages.
0