Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KAZAA on win98

Posted on 2002-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use Kazaa v1.5 to download demo versions of games. In the first 2 months I use Kazaa all went well, but lately im getting errors when kazaa has downloaded the program. The time remaining indicates that the file is downloaded but it never says 'completed' instead i'm getting an blue windows screen with the error message:

fatale uitzondering 0E op 0028 CFF2D54B in VXD VSAPI32(01) + 0003E54B. Huidige toepassing wordt afgesloten.

in english this is known as a fatal exception...
I'm only getting this error on big files, files smaller then 10000kb are downloaded normally. I'm using windows 98.

Is there some kind of patch from microsoft or Kazaa wich can solve my problem ??



0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6892070
Do you have enough free disk space to download these?  Have you tried a repair on IE?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892142
do you have the latest version of KAzaa, 1.5.1 I think
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6892212
KAZAA comes intergrated with WINAMP/IE and must have all components. Suggest that you repair IE then uninstall/reinstall/upgrade all components to 1.5.1 as stevenlewis/slink9 stated.T
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892247
majority of 0028 errors are faulty ram. have you added any lately ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael123199
ID: 6892404
i've got enough free space (5gb)
i've got the latest version of kazaa
I haven't added any ram lately

I also updated my pc with IE 6.0 but the problems still exist.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892425
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892429
more suggestions, go to start -->run and type msconfig
go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and try kazaa. If no errors, go back and recheck them one at a time until the error appears, there amy be conflicting software
and as a last resort, uninstall and reinstall Kazaa (reboot in between)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892432
My research is indicating this is a problem with your Trend virus scan
http://solutionbank.antivirus.com/solutions/solutionDetail.asp?solutionID=9990
or your atguard
http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/erridx4.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAlaska earned 300 total points
ID: 6892598
Kazaa and its accompanying spyware have memory leaks that will degrade your performance the longer you leave it on. I suggest un-installing Kazaa, cleaning up the spyware with AdAware (http://tomcoyote.com/lsindex.html), then download and install a spyware free sharing tool, such as Kazaa Lite, available from http://www.kazaalite.tk/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896100
Uninstall IE6 and go back to version 5.5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6909512
Norton says that a new virus that attacks the *.exe files just by downloading e-mail in Outlook express with versions other than Ver 6 needs a patch.
0