Solved

would like to purchase an ABS computer

Posted on 2002-03-24
15
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am interested in purchasing an ABS Computer, but I have been seeing unfavorable reports on the service and reliability. Hou can this be? They are in the top 5 on all the computer mag. that I have read, also where can I get some facts on the reliability of ABS    jim boyle
0
Comment
Question by:jboyslkflo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6892089
Here's a review, with a link at the bottom to PC mag:

http://asia.cnn.com/2002/TECH/ptech/02/25/top.home.idg/

0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6892132
ilauster,I get the same magazine, plus Computer Shopper and PC Magazine, this is why I want to purchase one. But they did not mention service or reliability. z-net mentioned it's poll showed only half of the oners said they would buy it again. this is what scares me.

                       jim boyle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892273
Some research to do when considering any new computer.
1. Try ringing their help line and see how long it takes to get through to a human. If they don't have a support service don't even consider it.
2. Check the availability & upgradeability of parts.
3. Don't talk to salesmen, talk to technicians who work on these machines. You'll soon get a clearer picture of which are the best buys in the long run.
4. Remember computer magazines get paid for advertising space. Depending on which computer magazine you read you'll find a certain bias toward brands of hardware.
5. What do you want the computer to do ? Are you going to upgrade it in future or just buy another one ? What is your price range ? Do you need the extra free (haha!) software that comes with many of these packages ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892280
Just had a look at the ABS homepage. Noticed there were no brand names listed for any of the components. These could be good brand name components or they might be Joe's Garage Sale components. I'd be asking the question before I parted with the green stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6892453
I should have added this information the computer I am looking is the "ABS Preformance Ti500" except I will have
1.9 CPU and 512 ram. Computer Shopper said it had top of the line components. I still have the nagging problem, For the service it said "not enough information, how could that be????            jim
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 6892500
Well I would suggest finding out what equipment you would need/want.  1.9 gig CPU and 512 ram is not enuff information.  The other information you want think about wanting/needing is video Card?  What kind do you want and need?  Peripherals, Do you need a modem, a specific kind of mouse/keyboard (Wireless, Optical, trackball etc.)
Sound card?  Need anything special there?  HDD Space, brands mean anything to you on those?  
If you come up with a list of what you want.  And know you need or require.  Then Take that list to ABS and see if their hardware meets or exceeds those on the list.  The thingsthat you will want to learn about is what kind of CPU are they using? is it intel or Amd or some other? What kind of motherboard is going to be used, what Video Cards do they support or have?  those will make the difference in price on most computers.  Find out what tickels your fancy.  Motherboards range from usually 60 bux to 200-300 bux or more with all the right features.  Video cards also range from a cheapy card 50 bux to 500 bux for the features.  CPU brands can change the price a bit 50 bux or so.  Those are the big ticket items.  Price out your computer.  And see what kinda parts they throw in their machine.  That's my suggestion.
As far as support goes, if only half say they'd ever buy again, that's not a good number.  And if they dont give you a whole lot of specs on what you are getting then that is not too good either.  Of those 50 % that say they'd buy again are probably new first time buyers, their first computer and when they got it it worked fine or is working fine.  The other 50% may either have had bad equipment had a hard time getting support or have seen better equipment out there after the fact for a better price.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6892621
wakeup, very fitting. First I only a few clicks above a novice. What I use the computer is as follows. We are wholesaler of silk flowers (family business) I have the largest web site in the east. I designed about 80% of the web site I had tech help getting started and through the process. I think it came out very good. I read your suggestions, after my eyes stopped glazing over, I have a Microne now, and have had it for (3) years. I know I need speed, Ram, and plenty of hard drive. I am a retired engineer, so I do some design and Presentations. What i need other than what i said is anyones guess I also need Video editing for the pics of flowers. jim boyle
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892666
Ok, see now we're getting somewhere....
you have a need and you need it filled...If Graphics and games and editing is not a ibg time thing for you then Graphics card will not be a major factor.  Like a 100 dollar Geforce II with 64 MB DDR ram would suffice. And still play the games and still do the editing but just not at a time saver pace (if you get a faster card may save you a few minutes on the day [24 hour day])
I think that if all that you are doing in your above message, a good route to go is an AMD Athlon XP 1700 or 1800 CPU, With a decent motherboard and 512MB DDR Ram.  And either a built in Sound card on the motherboard or a cheap soundblaster 16 card, 40 GB or better hard drive, and your peripherals mouse keyboard.  Modem if needed.  Or go CABLE/DSL or something to that extent (if this is the case you will need a Network Card.) I am guessing you could use your old monitor.  If not, you should be able to find a decent 17 inch monitor for under 200.  maybe 150 or so is about right.  I built a client's computer about 3 weeks ago for under 750 dollars.  With a ATI 64 MB Radeon, AMD Athlon 1600 CPU, 512 MB Ram.  Motherboard w/ built in Sound.  Network card.  And peripherals Keyboard/mouse.  He got a 17 inch monitor on his own for $120.  I believe.  so his total was less than a thousand dollars for everything.
But that is a build to order box.  So something to think about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6892797
wakeup, you gave me some good ideas. I will keep them in mind when i buy the computer, Thanks. I am giving my micron to my granddaughter. so I would like to buy the computer complete, and make one company responsible. This is why i am checking on ABS     jim boyle
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892890
I see, and understand.  Another good respectable company as well as good service and support is Dell.
You can at least use them to compare prices.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894688
Hmm, I think a 64MB GF2 might be a bit excessive for some light image editing (which would be much more dependent on the CPU/RAM than video card RAM)

Check out another review site about ABS Computers:
http://www.resellerratings.com/seller_info.pl?seller_id=1431

Looking over their website at www.abscomputers.com, it looks like they at least use commercial components (Leadtek video cards, Gigabyte motherboards, etc).  Reading the resellerratings.com pages though, I see *A LOT* of people who are dissatisfied with the service of this company...so I guess its up to you.  I would however go with a Dell or IBM; they build solid systems and you don't have to worry about a big hassle if you do have a problem.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6894772
64MB GF2 is not all that exessive.  It's cheap anyway.  You can get a 64MB Geforce 2 for $70.  If that is too much get the 32mb Card.  Otherwise what would you suggest?  Geforce 4's the MMX models are also running pretty cheap.  About 120 dollars, and if you get a coupon or rebate they can get to as low as 100 dollars.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6894783
Oh and I forgot to mention IMHO.  To me it's not excessive.  Not to mention for the price it's not bad and can go alonger way than a cheaper or lower end card.  This is just the Geforece 2 MX model.  Lower end Geforce.  Not the TI.  And Geforce 4 MX model not MMX.  Sorry.  They are the entry level cards not built for high speed gaming.  More for business applications.  And standard use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6902706
Thanks for all the help Guy's. I wanted the ABS computer, but you have to face facts, their service was not very good. I bought the dell 8200    jim boyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6902712
All your help was great  thanks again    jim
0