[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BIOS issues

Posted on 2002-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Gigabyte 7VTXH+ MB and I was in the BIOS and I enabled "Top Performance" in the Chipset menu. The default was disabled.
The User Manual did not go into detail on what this feature is. I figured ... why not.....
The system automatically rebooted and from that point on the monitor is no longer picking up a signal.
I boot the system and the monitor just stays in power down mode.
I don't have access to the BIOS screen to reset the Chipset menu.
Is there a way to manually reset the BIOS directly from the MB ?
Any idea's on how I can get this working again ?


0
Comment
Question by:murray95
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 20 total points
ID: 6892241
couple of ways, check the manual, see if there is a jumper to reset the bios, or try removing the battery for about an hour and then put it back
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892242
usually a cmos reset jumper near the mainboard battery housing. Move jumper to clear cmos setting then power up (you'll usually get nothing on screen). Turn off & move back to default position & power up again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6892244
I seriously need a DSL modem. Honest it wasn't there 15.3 seconds ago Steve.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892270
LOL Dean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicky_mckay
ID: 6892435
Murry95,
        try bootinh the computer holding down the 'Print Screen' (sysRq) button.  Most boards will reset the Bios to the manufacturers default setting doing this.

Good luck

Nicky
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892451
Try this, if you dont know the jumpers on the board or can't find them via Web Page or in your manual, just pull out the battery on the motherboard and also unplug your power cord from the Case/powersupply. leave the battery out for a few minutes.  And put the battery back in.
Actually here is a link the the motherboard manual:
http://ftp.gigabyte.com.tw/support/user_pdf/7vtxe(h)+_1001.pdf

On Page 55, there is something of interest.  Take a look at that:
it states that it has two bios's a main one and a backup.  When you turn on your computer.  Keep pressing F2, for the backup.  Hopefully that one will fix your problem?!  So try all those other ideas I mentioned.  If not it just could be that your monitor went out or your video card?  Try another monitor if you have on around, or another video card.  Just some suggestions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jshalack
ID: 6895108
This motherboard has a "reset to Factory specs" setting by holding down the F2 function key and powering up the PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6895173
Hey I said that?  F2 for the backup bios.  It's not reset to factory specs.  read the PDF.  It has dual Bios support.
Plus you shouldn't lock up the question like this.  Read the guidelines.  Just post your comment.  If you are right, then the person asking the question will award you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6895326
Welcome to E-E.  Please read the comments below.

Proposed answer rejected.

Computer101
E-E Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions
as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's
problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and
award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murray95
ID: 6895357
Well, I tried all of the suggestions and none worked till I removed the battery and reinstalled it.

Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895364
murray95 Glad you got it
Steve
0