Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Members variables are destroyed when outof scope

Posted on 2002-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Whenever some data was received into Gryphon, the OnRx() function got triggered.
In OnRx() the CTestappDlg member function ReceiveData() is called.
In ReceivedData(), the pointer ‘mygryphon’ (dgGryphon * mygryphon) becomes null.
As an alternative, declared the pointer (mygryphon ) as global and tried accessing
the member functions. Even doing so did not help.

Please suggest.

//Connect to the Gryphon
void CTestappDlg::OnGryconnect()          //Connecting to the Gryphon.....
{
     
     bool result = m_mygryphon->BeginSession( (dgString) m_ip1 );
     if(!result)
     {
          m_mygryphon->GetLastOpStatus( &m_errnum, &m_errstr );
          m_text.Format( "BeginSession()...Error: %s", m_errstr.c_str() );
                     m_output.AddString(m_text);
          return;
     }
     else
                  m_output.AddString("BeginSession()...OK");

     if(!SetOnRx(OnRx, FT_DATA, 0))
     {
          m_text.Format("SetOnRx()... Error:%s", m_errstr.c_str());
          m_output.AddString(m_text);
     }
}

void OnRx()
{
     CTestappDlg::ReceiveData();
}

void CTestappDlg::ReceiveData()
{
     if( !m_mygryphon->RecvFrame( &dataframe, my_channel[i] ) )
     {
          m_mygryphon->GetLastOpStatus( &m_errnum, &m_errstr );
          m_text.Format( "RecvFrame()... Error: %s", m_errstr.c_str() );
                  m_output.AddString(m_text);
          return;
     }
     else
     m_output.AddString( "RecvFrame()... OK" );
}

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:l_angelo
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:l_angelo
ID: 6892288
Its urgent !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 6892385
Set a data breakpoint when m_mygryphon is equal to 0.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 225 total points
ID: 6893248
Hi angelo,

I need to know some details of what u r doing so that I can give u the solution.

1. What version of Gryphon library u r using?
2. Who is calling ur OnRx() function?
3. Have U written any embedded client application to do that?
4. Just have a peristant dialog pointer to ur main dialog, say in app class and try accessing the ReceiveData function using that pointer. i,e.., in app's .h file declare CTestappDlg *m_pDlg; Then in OnInitDialog,
CTestappDlg *pApp = (CTestappDlg *)AfxgetApp();
pApp->m_pDlg = this;
Then in ur OnRx function

void OnRx()
{
CTestappDlg *pApp = (CTestappDlg *)AfxgetApp();
pApp->m_pDlg->ReceiveData();
}

Then try it.

If possible u can send me that sample to k_bbb100@hotmail.com. I have the Gryphon and relevant software with me, so that I can debug it for U.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lil_elvis2000
ID: 6894710
Use the debugger and break when value of m_mygryphon changes as is being suggested.

This can be done after debugger starts..at location where m_mygryphon is created..set a breakpoint, step over. then in breakpoints dialog (Edit | Breakpoints...) click on data tab and enter m_mygryphon, click okay.

in my experience you need to do it this way. or C++ seems to disable the breakpoint.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l_angelo
ID: 6894860
Thanks VinExpert !

Probably this should work for me.....
0