[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to access Java3D classes (in JBuilder environment)

Posted on 2002-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've installed the Java3D package
(installation file: java3d-1_2_1_03-win32-opengl-sdk.exe), but when I compile an example program using the package, I get errors telling me that classes under the following packages cannot be accessed:

import com.sun.j3d.utils.applet.MainFrame;
import com.sun.j3d.utils.geometry.ColorCube;
import com.sun.j3d.utils.universe.*;
import javax.media.j3d.*;
import javax.vecmath.*;

The packages are all part of Java3D.

My JBuilder 4 says it uses the following JDK: "java 1.3.0-C". My OS is Win98 SE.

I'd appreciate clear instructions on how to get JBuilder to find the Java3D packages and files. :)
0
Comment
Question by:raives
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 6893760
You need to append the jar files to your classpath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 6894611
As my operating system is Windows 98, I don't have a CLASSPATH variable.

Can it be specified somewhere in Win 98?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 6921672
The solution was the following:

1) Extract all the Java 3D files into JAVA.HOME/lib/ext.

2) Include the extracted files as a required library in JBuilder ("Project Properties" -- "Required Libraries" -- "Add...").

Simple after all.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
triso earned 300 total points
ID: 6932424
Hi raives.

An easier way is to use "Tools | Configure Libraries | New" to get the New Libraries Wizard.  You do not have to extract files from the jar files and it will be able to use documentation and source code as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 6932440
Thanks.

Note, however, the jar files don't need to be extracted in my solution either.
0