Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can´t get rid of icons

Posted on 2002-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I installed a Desktop Theme but it wasn´t so good as I thought so I uninstalled it after a short time.

Now the trouble began. I had to restart the computer again and again because it just froze. Finally I re-installed Win98 from CD-rom and the result became better but now the remaining problem. I´m still having the mapicons left. Could anyone help me with this I would be very greatful.

Thanks in advance

Lena
0
Comment
Question by:Starlet
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892416
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6892556
I would first try a couple of things, hold F8 down when booting up and this will give you a menue, hit selection 3 and comeup in safemode. Right-click my computer and go to properties, check each device to make sure you don't have problems or doubles or triples. If you find multiple entries then delete them all and continue down the list and then reboot. The other thing to check would be to run msconfig from the start, run command and see if you have a program under startup that is causing this. Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 800 total points
ID: 6893069
Starlet follow the great advice above ..just so you will know next time., a regestory restore will generaly fix problems like this (sometimes even after a rerun of windows) boot to C:prompt and type C:\scanreg/restore   pick a date before problem
James
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896096
Maybe you uninstall the theme without changing it before ?
I will reinstall the themes, change to a different one then uninstall the theme you don't like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starlet
ID: 6902153
I would like to thank all of You for your support.

My points this time goes to trekie1 but to all of You I wish You a wonderful Easter.


Take care,

Starlet  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6902446
and a wonderful Easter too you Starlet

James

0