Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2K Pro login immediately logs out

Posted on 2002-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dual boot Win 98SE/Win 2K Pro system. Tried to install 80 GB disk but Award v 4.51 Bios won't permit > 33.8 GB. Seagate DDO program used.  Removed 80 GB disk but now when I logon I get message that user settings are loading, screen briefly changes to normal background color, then get message that user settings are being saved and back to logon screen. User has admin privileges. Local admin password forgotten or doesn't work. Can logon to Win 98SE but Win 2K is on an NTFS partition originally created with Partition Magic 6.0 and is not visible to Win 98.

0
Comment
Question by:Ajax777
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 100 total points
ID: 6896233
I think the permissions on the profiles directory are not correct.

Take your harddisk to another computer with Win 2000 and change these permissions.

Or try repairing Windows 2000 from the D:\i386\winnt.exe

Or reinstall Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 100 total points
ID: 6896377
Your drive letters have changed as a result of removing the 80GB drive - Windows 200 was either using a paging file on that disk or was using it for temporary files, etc...

If you were using a 2nd drive, it is likely that the Disk Manager utility shipped with the 80GB HDD set it up with a primary partition, which means that it would grab a lower drive letter than the logical drive on which your Windows 2000 installation resides.

You need to get your machine back to where it was prior to your removing the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905424
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split longbow hstiles]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 8911421
You may delete the topic ?
0