Solved

system resources

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've only used about 15% of my hard drive but
my system says I only have 56% resources free ,
just put puter together ,
do you know why or how to fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:drive491
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892476
Well what kind of OS are you running, what kinda ram, HDD space, CPU and all that are in your system?  Resources free usually refers to RAM.  What software is giving you the resources free number?
Ram is different from HDD space.  

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Macrobeat earned 300 total points
ID: 6892510
56% resources free suggests you have Windows 95, 98 or ME. It does refer to RAM. When programs are shut down they do not always release the RAM pages they were using. After a period of use you need to restart your PC to get back full available resources. (Programs running in the background also reduce the resources available)

There are also RAM "refresh" programs that will do the same job as a re-boot.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892546
One program that I use is Memturbo.  Try that puppy out.
www.memturbo.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6892755
Run msconfig and uncheck the unnecessary items under the Startup tab:

<Start, Run> type msconfig and click OK

This will limit the programs starting automatically, and give you more resources at startup. You can then go back and, one at a time, recheck the items to see which are the greatest hogs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drive491
ID: 6892781
good answer thanks , but I thought disk space was
included in system resources <
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6892793
Hmm.  Don't like Memturbo myself.  Too big, too clumsy and didn't work properly for me.

Try

http://www.jfitz.com/software/RAMpage/

This one's free.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6893598
Drive 491, thanks

>>I thought disk space was included in system resources

That's Microsoft terminology for you!
0