Solved

Motherboard brand

Posted on 2002-03-24
9
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am planning to build another computer with a 400 FSB and a Pentium IV 1.6 CPU.

My question is which if the following two boards do you recommend An ASUS or SUPERMICRO?

Also, it may be hard to believe, but the builder that originally made my first machine, has offered his shop to build the new one. The old motherboard, powersupply,memory and CPU will go into a full case. The owner is giving me the tower for my son. This way I can easily save 1,000 dollars.

I would assume also a 7,600 RPM HD is required.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 6892467
well I prefer Asus, because I have used their boards before and know their products well.  Used to work in a computer store myself.  you can go to www.tomshardware.com they usually have some good technical discussions on motherboards and rate them well.

7600 RPM?  I think 7200 RPM is what you are talking about.  But no that is NOT required.  You can throw in older hdd's and new hdd's.  No problem.  However if you want performance.  10000 RPM drives or 7200 RPM drives will give it to you.  But would all depend on what you are using the computer for.  For you son?  If he plays games and stuff and is not on a time crunch and doesnt need to save 2 minutes on the day because he uses the computer alll day long, then no he doesnt need the higher RPM.  Not necessary.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6893398
Agree with Wakeup--the A's (AOpen, Asustek, and ABit) are the motherboards I choose whenever I have an option.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6893728
I have had problems with ABit.  I chose FIC when I rebuilt my computer last.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894296
No experience with Supermicro boards as they are not that common in home-user PCs...however, they do make motherboards for server-targeted systems, which equates to quality and reliability.  Supermicro is somewhat like Tyan; both offering reliable, stable platforms, without alot of options available for tweaking settings, etc.  So you're not going to get quite as high of performance (not that you're really notice; the differences are in the order of a few milliseconds, or if you're gaming a few frames/second). Asus boards do seem to have weird problems.  Of course for every person that has trouble with an ASUS board, there are 3 that don't, but it can be potentially risky.  I have an old ASUS P2B and it worked fine; my current Abit KA7 is somewhat weird on me.

So I guess I'm saying that if you want stability/reliability that is almost certain, choose the Supermicro (though it may cost a bit more).  If you want maximum performance, go for the Asus.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6894599
I've done a lot of work with the Supermicro set of boards and I have been extremely please with their performance. As a matter of fact, I'm running a dual processor board at home right now with onboard scsi and it is very fast. I have dealt with the Asus also so the only comparison would be price, the Asus are normally a bit more expensive but I will vouch for the quality of the Supermicro's.

Dogztar, did you happen to upgrade your Asus P2B machine to XP yet? There is a little article at Microsoft about something you need to disable on the board to get XP to install. If you don't disable it, it continues to crash. Thought you might want to know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6894623
Ya again I know nothing about Supermicro as far as boards go.  Tomshardware is a good place to look for information on motherboards.  And to see what it good for the times.
And your needs and your bang for your buck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894703
mikecr:
Nope, the P2B is taking a little nap in a static bag for the past 2 years or so now...I should build another machine around it sometime....the article is Q307145 just incase...I'll try to keep it in mind.  It will probably get the old P2-400 back though if I do get it out again, so no XP for that one.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6934652
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127743.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283057.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280792.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6939039
Thanks for the coment on the ASUS board. I originally had a machine built with a dual CPU SuperMicro that died after 13 months on an extended warrantee and could not be repaired. The builder offered me a compromise since he too did not have much experience with the Super micro. He suggested an Asus P2B and installed a faster CPU on it. I have now had it for about 4 years without any problems. Now since I am running such CPU speed intensive programs as AutoDesk 2002 where refresh time is critical and Photoshop etc, the system I have now is slow.

As mentioned, all I need is additional cooling, a 300watt power supply with a 12 volt plug, a 1.6 mhz Pentium IV package, 256 megs of rimms, my existing hardware such as my slow but dependable burner. The builder with which we have had many arguments but remaided as "brothers" offered me his shop and guidance to build my PC thus saving on labor. I would expect the above hardware, less HD to cost about 600 dollars. Only other item I need is a back up HD.

Thanks to all for your comments.
0