?
Solved

How to attach an RJ45 connector

Posted on 2002-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am new to network wiring, but I will be running wiring for about an eight workstation network.  I have my network installation tool kit as well as, a switch, wall plates, jacks, connectors and cat5 wire.  The network install kit did not come with directions on crimping the RJ45 connectors.  Any advise would be helpful.  Otherwise I'll have to go and buy a book--I've already bought two $50 networking guides but they don't cover wiring installation in any detail.

Thanks,
brian@fbcbristol.org
0
Comment
Question by:brianpmiller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 150 total points
ID: 6892623
You will need an RJ45 crimping tool to connect the RJ45 connectors to the Cat5 cable to make your fly-leads. These rnage in cost from very cheap to astronomically expensive depending on how long you want them to last... You might find it cheaper to just buy the required fly-leads already made up.

To attach the Cat5 to the wall sockets it rather depends on the type of socket and the method of securing the wiring. The ones I use have a "punch-down" type block on the rear of the socket and I use a Krone tool to make the connections, this is a standard tool used by Telco techs to punch wiring for phone systems. I would talk to your equipment supplier regarding this.

The cable arrangement depends on ythe colour scheme for your Cat5 cabling, the primary requirement is to make sure each cable is wired straight-through (i.e pin 1 to pin1 , pin 2 to pin 2 etc.) In my wiring I use the following layout (looking at the connector side of the RJ-45 plug) from left to right (Orange/White - Orange - Blue/White - Blue - Green/White - Green - Brown/White - Brown)

Only 4 of the pins are used for Ethernet but you should connect all 8 conductors in case you want to use splitters at each end of a cable at some stage in the future (these allow you to use 4 of the 8 wires for one connection and the other 4 for a second connection)

I hope this helps - Cheers - Gavin
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892733
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crsublette
ID: 10068374
I was researching this topic and want to make some comments that brianpmiller should know. Please correct me when needed.

I have found that "EIA/TIA, 568A/568B, and AT&T 258A define the wiring standards," according to the Enterasys Network (http://www.enterasys.com/home.html) company. By comparing stevenlewis's statement to the stated wiring standards, and other resourceful diagrams, I have concluded that the color of the wires is not relevant, but serves mainly as a reference point. As stevenlewis has stated, only 4 pins are actually used in an Ethernet 10base-T. For an Ethernet 10base-T connection, pins 1, 2, 3, and 6 are the exact Ethernet channels. Each end of the cable must be the exact same for the cable to be a straight through cable (i.e., pin 1 to pin 1 as stevenlewis has explained).

brianpmiller's question is a how-to question and not specifically a straight through cable assembly question.

Thus, I believe stevenlewis should have received the "accepted answer," since his diagrams are more elaborate, accurately and thoroughly answering brianpmiller's question, even though his answer has been one hour slower than stevenlewis.

I hope this is a single occurrence. Otherwise, I believe this system is skewed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crsublette
ID: 10692947
My apologies. I have come to realize that a "system" does not choose the "accepted answer."
0