Solved

Internal Server Error w/ a CGI Script

Posted on 2002-03-24
12
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to implement a CGI Script for the Matt's Scripts family.  This is my second attempt to do this.  The script I am working on now is the FormMail script v1.9.  When I call the script I get a "Internal Server Error."  I have changed the chmod to 755 for the correct rights.  I uploaded in ASCII mode.  I have the correct CGI-BIN path and the correct Send Mail path.  I switched FTP software just to eliminate that problem.  The host tells me that everything is set up and ready to go from the server end.  

1.  What is an Internal Server Error?
2.  What can I do to fix it?
3.  Does the file need a .pl or .cgi extension
4.  Is there a person that I can pay $$$ to work through this to a solution?

I am very frustrated and can not find anywhere to turn.  I have exhausted every readme, FAQ, and forum I can find on the script.  I know the script should work as you can find it all over the internet.

I am serious about the $$$ help me figure it out and name your price.  I need help!

I can post or email the script if that helps.

Joe Dunn
joedunn@fiberpipe.net
0
Comment
Question by:joedunn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
joedunn,

".. What is an Internal Server Error?..."

This error is typically shown when an error is encountered in the script & the MIME header (Content-type: text/html) has not yet been sent to the browser. Since the MIME header has not been sent, the browser does not know how to handle the error, it shows you that "Internet Server Error" message.

"...2.  What can I do to fix it?..."

Can you post the exact script here? Also, can you post the URL to the script where i can see the error for myself?

"..3.  Does the file need a .pl or .cgi extension..."
That depends on how your web server is configured & whether it can understand the above extensions.

".. 4.  Is there a person that I can pay $$$ to work through this to a solution?....."
If you dont mind, i can give it a try, for free.

in the past i have been able to fix quite a few problems with Matt's script on a host of servers.

if you are willing to provide me with access to the server, i should be able to attempt a fix.

Let me know if you are open to that idea & i will send you an email at the address that you posted above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehdi
Comment Utility
joedunn,

Just as with any real codig, the first thing to do is to identify the problem.

The internal server error could be for anything - perl is printing something (an error messafe) out and this does not make for a nice header.

What you need to do is check the error logs and that should tell you exactly what the problem is.  If you already have this script working on a dev server of the same type, then your script is probably not to blame.. (baring slight config issues).

Also, try outputting the errors to the browser using

use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);

this sometimes works and outputs errors to your browser in a more ellegant way..

ciao

Mehdi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
joedunn,
first thing to check is line endings..

you will get an internal server error if you have edited any of the files on a windows machine and saved them and then uploaded them to a unix machine and tries to run them in the browser.

How do i know if there present?
if you can open a coomand prompt on the unix server: simply view the file with the vi editor and if any ^M are present at the end of the line then you have this problem.

Also:
check your syntax as you will get an internal server error if you have a snytax problem: to do this do a perl -c on the command prompt.  You will not be able to use use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser) if you have a line endings problem.  But i suggest that once you rule this out it is a useful thing to use:

let me know if you need more help..

conclude:
a) check line endings..
b) check synax...
c) report back..


regards
Peewee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
joedunn,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

What solution, if any, did you use?

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
Comment Utility
Sir.
 
Here is the error I am getting now:
 
Error: Bad/No Recipient
There was no recipient or an invalid recipient specified in the data sent to FormMail. Please make sure you have filled in the recipient form field with an e-mail address that has been configured in @recipients. More information on filling in recipient form fields and variables can be found in the README file.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FormMail V1.9 © 1995 - 2001 Matt Wright
A Free Product of Matt's Script Archive, Inc.  

 
 
The relevant code I believe is:
 
@referers = ('www.universityofidahosucks.com','universityofidahosucks,com');
 
and
 
@recipients = ('^admin@universityofidahosucks.com');
 
Do you have any idea what the problem is?  The CHMOD is set correctly.  The server is set up and ready to go.  It just appears to be a problem with the script and my interaction with it.  Can you please help?
 
I will gladly pay a consultation fee.  I just need to get this figured out.  Please help.
 
Joe Dunn
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
Comment Utility
#!/usr/bin/perl
##############################################################################
# FormMail                        Version 1.9                                #
# Copyright 1995-2001 Matt Wright mattw@worldwidemart.com                    #
# Created 06/09/95                Last Modified 08/03/01                     #
# Matt's Script Archive, Inc.:    http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/      #
##############################################################################
# COPYRIGHT NOTICE                                                           #
# Copyright 1995-2001 Matthew M. Wright  All Rights Reserved.                #
#                                                                            #
# FormMail may be used and modified free of charge by anyone so long as this #
# copyright notice and the comments above remain intact.  By using this      #
# code you agree to indemnify Matthew M. Wright from any liability that      #
# might arise from its use.                                                  #
#                                                                            #
# Selling the code for this program without prior written consent is         #
# expressly forbidden.  In other words, please ask first before you try and  #
# make money off of my program.                                              #
#                                                                            #
# Obtain permission before redistributing this software over the Internet or #
# in any other medium.      In all cases copyright and header must remain intact #
##############################################################################
# ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Peter D. Thompson Yezek                                #
#                     http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/62033           #
##############################################################################
# Define Variables                                                           #
#       Detailed Information Found In README File.                          #

# $mailprog defines the location of your sendmail program on your unix       #
# system.                                                                    #

$mailprog = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';

# @referers allows forms to be located only on servers which are defined     #
# in this field.  This security fix from the last version which allowed      #
# anyone on any server to use your FormMail script on their web site.        #

@referers = ('www.universityofidahosucks.com','universityofidahosucks,com');


# @recipients defines the e-mail addresses or domain names that e-mail can   #
# be sent to.  This must be filled in correctly to prevent SPAM and allow    #
# valid addresses to receive e-mail.  Read the documentation to find out how #
# this variable works!!!  It is EXTREMELY IMPORTANT.                         #
@recipients = ('^admin@universityofidahosucks.com');

# ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Peter D. Thompson Yezek                                #
# @valid_ENV allows the sysadmin to define what environment variables can    #
# be reported via the env_report directive.  This was implemented to fix     #
# the problem reported at http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/1187              #

@valid_ENV = ('REMOTE_HOST','REMOTE_ADDR','REMOTE_USER','HTTP_USER_AGENT');

# Done                                                                       #
##############################################################################

# Check Referring URL
&check_url;

# Retrieve Date
&get_date;

# Parse Form Contents
&parse_form;

# Check Required Fields
&check_required;

# Send E-Mail
&send_mail;

# Return HTML Page or Redirect User
&return_html;

sub check_url {

    # Localize the check_referer flag which determines if user is valid.     #
    local($check_referer) = 0;

    # If a referring URL was specified, for each valid referer, make sure    #
    # that a valid referring URL was passed to FormMail.                     #

    if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'}) {
        foreach $referer (@referers) {
            if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} =~ m|https?://([^/]*)$referer|i) {
                $check_referer = 1;
                last;
            }
        }
    }
    else {
        $check_referer = 1;
    }

    # If the HTTP_REFERER was invalid, send back an error.                   #
    if ($check_referer != 1) { &error('bad_referer') }
}

sub get_date {

    # Define arrays for the day of the week and month of the year.           #
    @days   = ('Sunday','Monday','Tuesday','Wednesday',
               'Thursday','Friday','Saturday');
    @months = ('January','February','March','April','May','June','July',
               'August','September','October','November','December');

    # Get the current time and format the hour, minutes and seconds.  Add    #
    # 1900 to the year to get the full 4 digit year.                         #
    ($sec,$min,$hour,$mday,$mon,$year,$wday) = (localtime(time))[0,1,2,3,4,5,6];
    $time = sprintf("%02d:%02d:%02d",$hour,$min,$sec);
    $year += 1900;

    # Format the date.                                                       #
    $date = "$days[$wday], $months[$mon] $mday, $year at $time";

}

sub parse_form {

    # Define the configuration associative array.                            #
    %Config = ('recipient','',          'subject','',
               'email','',              'realname','',
               'redirect','',           'bgcolor','',
               'background','',         'link_color','',
               'vlink_color','',        'text_color','',
               'alink_color','',        'title','',
               'sort','',               'print_config','',
               'required','',           'env_report','',
               'return_link_title','',  'return_link_url','',
               'print_blank_fields','', 'missing_fields_redirect','');

    # Determine the form's REQUEST_METHOD (GET or POST) and split the form   #
    # fields up into their name-value pairs.  If the REQUEST_METHOD was      #
    # not GET or POST, send an error.                                        #
    if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'GET') {
        # Split the name-value pairs
        @pairs = split(/&/, $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'});
    }
    elsif ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'POST') {
        # Get the input
        read(STDIN, $buffer, $ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'});
 
        # Split the name-value pairs
        @pairs = split(/&/, $buffer);
    }
    else {
        &error('request_method');
    }

    # For each name-value pair:                                              #
    foreach $pair (@pairs) {

        # Split the pair up into individual variables.                       #
        local($name, $value) = split(/=/, $pair);
 
        # Decode the form encoding on the name and value variables.          #
        $name =~ tr/+/ /;
        $name =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;

        $value =~ tr/+/ /;
        $value =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;

        # If they try to include server side includes, erase them, so they
        # aren't a security risk if the html gets returned.  Another
        # security hole plugged up.
        $value =~ s/<!--(.|\n)*-->//g;

        # If the field name has been specified in the %Config array, it will #
        # return a 1 for defined($Config{$name}}) and we should associate    #
        # this value with the appropriate configuration variable.  If this   #
        # is not a configuration form field, put it into the associative     #
        # array %Form, appending the value with a ', ' if there is already a #
        # value present.  We also save the order of the form fields in the   #
        # @Field_Order array so we can use this order for the generic sort.  #
        if (defined($Config{$name})) {
            $Config{$name} = $value;
        }
        else {
            if ($Form{$name} && $value) {
                $Form{$name} = "$Form{$name}, $value";
            }
            elsif ($value) {
                push(@Field_Order,$name);
                $Form{$name} = $value;
            }
        }
    }

    # The next six lines remove any extra spaces or new lines from the       #
    # configuration variables, which may have been caused if your editor     #
    # wraps lines after a certain length or if you used spaces between field #
    # names or environment variables.                                        #
    $Config{'required'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;
    $Config{'required'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;
    $Config{'env_report'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;
    $Config{'env_report'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;
    $Config{'print_config'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;
    $Config{'print_config'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;

    # Split the configuration variables into individual field names.         #
    @Required = split(/,/,$Config{'required'});
    @Env_Report = split(/,/,$Config{'env_report'});
    @Print_Config = split(/,/,$Config{'print_config'});

    # ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Only allow ENV variables in @valid_ENV in          #
    # @Env_Report for security reasons.                                      #
    foreach $env_item (@Env_Report) {
        foreach $valid_item (@valid_ENV) {
            if ( $env_item eq $valid_item ) { push(@temp_array, $env_item) }
        }
    }
    @Env_Report = @temp_array;
}

sub check_required {

    # Localize the variables used in this subroutine.                        #
    local($require, @error);

    if ($Config{'subject'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m ||
        $Config{'recipient'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m) {
        &error('no_recipient');
    }

    if (!$Config{'recipient'}) {
        if (!defined(%Form)) { &error('bad_referer') }
        else                 { &error('no_recipient') }
    }
    else {
        # This block of code requires that the recipient address end with    #
        # a valid domain or e-mail address as defined in @recipients.        #
        $valid_recipient = 0;
        foreach $send_to (split(/,/,$Config{'recipient'})) {
            foreach $recipient (@recipients) {
                if ($send_to =~ /$recipient$/i) {
                    push(@send_to,$send_to); last;
                }
            }
        }
        if ($#send_to < 0) { &error('no_recipient') }
        $Config{'recipient'} = join(',',@send_to);
    }

    # For each require field defined in the form:                            #
    foreach $require (@Required) {

        # If the required field is the email field, the syntax of the email  #
        # address if checked to make sure it passes a valid syntax.          #
        if ($require eq 'email' && !&check_email($Config{$require})) {
            push(@error,$require);
        }

        # Otherwise, if the required field is a configuration field and it   #
        # has no value or has been filled in with a space, send an error.    #
        elsif (defined($Config{$require})) {
            if (!$Config{$require}) {
                push(@error,$require);
            }
        }

        # If it is a regular form field which has not been filled in or      #
        # filled in with a space, flag it as an error field.                 #
        elsif (!$Form{$require}) {
            push(@error,$require);
        }
    }

    # If any error fields have been found, send error message to the user.   #
    if (@error) { &error('missing_fields', @error) }
}

sub return_html {
    # Local variables used in this subroutine initialized.                   #
    local($key,$sort_order,$sorted_field);

    # If redirect option is used, print the redirectional location header.   #
    if ($Config{'redirect'}) {
        print "Location: $Config{'redirect'}\n\n";
    }

    # Otherwise, begin printing the response page.                           #
    else {

        # Print HTTP header and opening HTML tags.                           #
        print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
        print "<html>\n <head>\n";

        # Print out title of page                                            #
        if ($Config{'title'}) { print "  <title>$Config{'title'}</title>\n" }
        else                  { print "  <title>Thank You</title>\n"        }

        print " </head>\n <body";

        # Get Body Tag Attributes                                            #
        &body_attributes;

        # Close Body Tag                                                     #
        print ">\n  <center>\n";

        # Print custom or generic title.                                     #
        if ($Config{'title'}) { print "   <h1>$Config{'title'}</h1>\n" }
        else { print "   <h1>Thank You For Filling Out This Form</h1>\n" }

        print "</center>\n";

        print "Below is what you submitted to $Config{'recipient'} on ";
        print "$date<p><hr size=1 width=75\%><p>\n";

        # Sort alphabetically if specified:                                  #
        if ($Config{'sort'} eq 'alphabetic') {
            foreach $field (sort keys %Form) {

                # If the field has a value or the print blank fields option  #
                # is turned on, print out the form field and value.          #
                if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field}) {
                    print "<b>$field:</b> $Form{$field}<p>\n";
                }
            }
        }

        # If a sort order is specified, sort the form fields based on that.  #
        elsif ($Config{'sort'} =~ /^order:.*,.*/) {

            # Set the temporary $sort_order variable to the sorting order,   #
            # remove extraneous line breaks and spaces, remove the order:    #
            # directive and split the sort fields into an array.             #
            $sort_order = $Config{'sort'};
            $sort_order =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;
            $sort_order =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;
            $sort_order =~ s/order://;
            @sorted_fields = split(/,/, $sort_order);

            # For each sorted field, if it has a value or the print blank    #
            # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.     #
            foreach $sorted_field (@sorted_fields) {
                if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$sorted_field}) {
                    print "<b>$sorted_field:</b> $Form{$sorted_field}<p>\n";
                }
            }
        }

        # Otherwise, default to the order in which the fields were sent.     #
        else {

            # For each form field, if it has a value or the print blank      #
            # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.     #
            foreach $field (@Field_Order) {
                if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field}) {
                    print "<b>$field:</b> $Form{$field}<p>\n";
                }
            }
        }

        print "<p><hr size=1 width=75%><p>\n";

        # Check for a Return Link and print one if found.                    #
        if ($Config{'return_link_url'} && $Config{'return_link_title'}) {
            print "<ul>\n";
            print "<li><a href=\"$Config{'return_link_url'}\">$Config{'return_link_title'}</a>\n";
            print "</ul>\n";
        }

        # Print the page footer.                                             #
        print <<"(END HTML FOOTER)";
        <hr size=1 width=75%><p>
        <center><font size=-1><a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a> V1.9 &copy; 1995 - 2001  Matt Wright<br>
A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a></font></center>
        </body>
       </html>
(END HTML FOOTER)
    }
}

sub send_mail {
    # Localize variables used in this subroutine.                            #
    local($print_config,$key,$sort_order,$sorted_field,$env_report);

    # Open The Mail Program
    open(MAIL,"|$mailprog -t");

    print MAIL "To: $Config{'recipient'}\n";
    print MAIL "From: $Config{'email'} ($Config{'realname'})\n";

    # Check for Message Subject
    if ($Config{'subject'}) { print MAIL "Subject: $Config{'subject'}\n\n" }
    else                    { print MAIL "Subject: WWW Form Submission\n\n" }

    print MAIL "Below is the result of your feedback form.  It was submitted by\n";
    print MAIL "$Config{'realname'} ($Config{'email'}) on $date\n";
    print MAIL "-" x 75 . "\n\n";

    if (@Print_Config) {
        foreach $print_config (@Print_Config) {
            if ($Config{$print_config}) {
                print MAIL "$print_config: $Config{$print_config}\n\n";
            }
        }
    }

    # Sort alphabetically if specified:                                      #
    if ($Config{'sort'} eq 'alphabetic') {
        foreach $field (sort keys %Form) {

            # If the field has a value or the print blank fields option      #
            # is turned on, print out the form field and value.              #
            if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field} ||
                $Form{$field} eq '0') {
                print MAIL "$field: $Form{$field}\n\n";
            }
        }
    }

    # If a sort order is specified, sort the form fields based on that.      #
    elsif ($Config{'sort'} =~ /^order:.*,.*/) {

        # Remove extraneous line breaks and spaces, remove the order:        #
        # directive and split the sort fields into an array.                 #
        $Config{'sort'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;
        $Config{'sort'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;
        $Config{'sort'} =~ s/order://;
        @sorted_fields = split(/,/, $Config{'sort'});

        # For each sorted field, if it has a value or the print blank        #
        # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.         #
        foreach $sorted_field (@sorted_fields) {
            if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$sorted_field} ||
                $Form{$sorted_field} eq '0') {
                print MAIL "$sorted_field: $Form{$sorted_field}\n\n";
            }
        }
    }

    # Otherwise, default to the order in which the fields were sent.         #
    else {

        # For each form field, if it has a value or the print blank          #
        # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.         #
        foreach $field (@Field_Order) {
            if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field} ||
                $Form{$field} eq '0') {
                print MAIL "$field: $Form{$field}\n\n";
            }
        }
    }

    print MAIL "-" x 75 . "\n\n";

    # Send any specified Environment Variables to recipient.                 #
    foreach $env_report (@Env_Report) {
        if ($ENV{$env_report}) {
            print MAIL "$env_report: $ENV{$env_report}\n";
        }
    }

    close (MAIL);
}

sub check_email {
    # Initialize local email variable with input to subroutine.              #
    $email = $_[0];

    # If the e-mail address contains:                                        #
    if ($email =~ /(@.*@)|(\.\.)|(@\.)|(\.@)|(^\.)/ ||

        # the e-mail address contains an invalid syntax.  Or, if the         #
        # syntax does not match the following regular expression pattern     #
        # it fails basic syntax verification.                                #

        $email !~ /^.+\@(\[?)[a-zA-Z0-9\-\.]+\.([a-zA-Z0-9]+)(\]?)$/) {

        # Basic syntax requires:  one or more characters before the @ sign,  #
        # followed by an optional '[', then any number of letters, numbers,  #
        # dashes or periods (valid domain/IP characters) ending in a period  #
        # and then 2 or 3 letters (for domain suffixes) or 1 to 3 numbers    #
        # (for IP addresses).  An ending bracket is also allowed as it is    #
        # valid syntax to have an email address like: user@[255.255.255.0]   #

        # Return a false value, since the e-mail address did not pass valid  #
        # syntax.                                                            #
        return 0;
    }

    else {

        # Return a true value, e-mail verification passed.                   #
        return 1;
    }
}

sub body_attributes {
    # Check for Background Color
    if ($Config{'bgcolor'}) { print " bgcolor=\"$Config{'bgcolor'}\"" }

    # Check for Background Image
    if ($Config{'background'}) { print " background=\"$Config{'background'}\"" }

    # Check for Link Color
    if ($Config{'link_color'}) { print " link=\"$Config{'link_color'}\"" }

    # Check for Visited Link Color
    if ($Config{'vlink_color'}) { print " vlink=\"$Config{'vlink_color'}\"" }

    # Check for Active Link Color
    if ($Config{'alink_color'}) { print " alink=\"$Config{'alink_color'}\"" }

    # Check for Body Text Color
    if ($Config{'text_color'}) { print " text=\"$Config{'text_color'}\"" }
}

sub error {
    # Localize variables and assign subroutine input.                        #
    local($error,@error_fields) = @_;
    local($host,$missing_field,$missing_field_list);

    if ($error eq 'bad_referer') {
        if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} =~ m|^https?://([\w\.]+)|i) {
            $host = $1;
            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";
Content-type: text/html

<html>
 <head>
  <title>Bad Referrer - Access Denied</title>
 </head>
 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>
  <center>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>
    <tr><th><font size=+2>Bad Referrer - Access Denied</font></th></tr>
   </table>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>
    <tr><td>The form attempting to use
     <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a>
     resides at <tt>$ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'}</tt>, which is not allowed to access
     this cgi script.<p>

     If you are attempting to configure FormMail to run with this form, you need
     to add the following to \@referers, explained in detail in the README file.<p>

     Add <tt>'$host'</tt> to your <tt><b>\@referers</b></tt> array.<hr size=1>
     <center><font size=-1>
      <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a> V1.9 &copy; 1995 - 2001  Matt Wright<br>
      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>
     </font></center>
    </td></tr>
   </table>
  </center>
 </body>
</html>
(END ERROR HTML)
        }
        else {
            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";
Content-type: text/html

<html>
 <head>
  <title>FormMail v1.9</title>
 </head>
 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>
  <center>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>
    <tr><th><font size=+2>FormMail</font></th></tr>
   </table>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>
    <tr><th><tt><font size=+1>Copyright 1995 - 2001 Matt Wright<br>
        Version 1.9 - Released August 3, 2001<br>
        A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive,
        Inc.</a></font></tt></th></tr>
   </table>
  </center>
 </body>
</html>
(END ERROR HTML)
        }
    }

    elsif ($error eq 'request_method') {
            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";
Content-type: text/html

<html>
 <head>
  <title>Error: Request Method</title>
 </head>
 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>
  <center>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>
    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Request Method</font></th></tr>
   </table>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>
    <tr><td>The Request Method of the Form you submitted did not match
     either <tt>GET</tt> or <tt>POST</tt>.  Please check the form and make sure the
     <tt>method=</tt> statement is in upper case and matches <tt>GET</tt> or <tt>POST</tt>.<p>

     <center><font size=-1>
      <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a> V1.9 &copy; 1995 - 2001  Matt Wright<br>
      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>
     </font></center>
    </td></tr>
   </table>
  </center>
 </body>
</html>
(END ERROR HTML)
    }

    elsif ($error eq 'no_recipient') {
            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";
Content-type: text/html

<html>
 <head>
  <title>Error: Bad/No Recipient</title>
 </head>
 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>
  <center>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>
    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Bad/No Recipient</font></th></tr>
   </table>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>
    <tr><td>There was no recipient or an invalid recipient specified in the data sent to FormMail.  Please
     make sure you have filled in the <tt>recipient</tt> form field with an e-mail
     address that has been configured in <tt>\@recipients</tt>.  More information on filling in <tt>recipient</tt> form fields and variables can be
     found in the README file.<hr size=1>

     <center><font size=-1>
      <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a> V1.9 &copy; 1995 - 2001  Matt Wright<br>
      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>
     </font></center>
    </td></tr>
   </table>
  </center>
 </body>
</html>
(END ERROR HTML)
    }

    elsif ($error eq 'missing_fields') {
        if ($Config{'missing_fields_redirect'}) {
            print "Location: $Config{'missing_fields_redirect'}\n\n";
        }
        else {
            foreach $missing_field (@error_fields) {
                $missing_field_list .= "      <li>$missing_field\n";
            }

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";
Content-type: text/html

<html>
 <head>
  <title>Error: Blank Fields</title>
 </head>
  <center>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>
    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Blank Fields</font></th></tr>
   </table>
   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>
    <tr><td>The following fields were left blank in your submission form:<p>
     <ul>
$missing_field_list
     </ul><br>

     These fields must be filled in before you can successfully submit the form.<p>
     Please use your browser's back button to return to the form and try again.<hr size=1>
     <center><font size=-1>
      <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml">FormMail</a> V1.9 &copy; 1995 - 2001  Matt Wright<br>
      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>
     </font></center>
    </td></tr>
   </table>
  </center>
 </body>
</html>
(END ERROR HTML)
        }
    }

    exit;
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
joedunn,
this error typically means that the fields you pass to sendmail namely: $Config{'recipient'} is blank.
 
why would this be blank?

because within your html form yo will need to have a form type with a name of recipient and it will need to be filled out.

Normally the 'recipient' value will be a hidden field, ie
<input type="hidden" name ="recipient" value="my@email.co.uk">

or you can hard code this that:

print MAIL "To: $Config{'recipient'}\n"; changes

changes to:

print MAIL 'To: my@email.co.uk\n';

if you stuck paste your html form here.

regards
Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
Comment Utility
This should be the relavent html code:


<div align="center"><font size="3"><font size="4"><font size="4"><b>
                  </b></font><font size="3"><font size="4"><font size="4"><b>
                  <input type="text" name="never_say_field" size="75" maxlength="75">
                  <input type="hidden" name="recipient" value="bobbylee@universityofidahosucks.com">
                  <input type="hidden" name="subject" value="What a Vandal Would Never Say">
                  <input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="http://www.universityofidahosucks.com/html/library/things_vandal_never_say.html">
                  <input type="hidden" name="required" value="realname,email,never_say_field">
                  <input type="hidden" name="env_report" value="REMOTE_HOST,REMOTE_ADDR,HTTP_USER_AGENT">
                  </b></font></font></font></font></font></div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>
                <div align="right"><font size="3"><font size="4"><font size="4"><b>
                  <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit Form">
                  </b></font></font></font></div>
              </td>
              <td><font size="3"><font size="4"><font size="4"><b>
                <input type="reset" name="reset" value="Rest Form">
                </b></font></font></font></td>

AGAIN, I AM WILLING TO PAY FOR YOUR HELP!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
joedunn,

Thanks for posting the code and the HTML file snippet.

is it possible for you to provide temporary access to the server where this code resides?

i think i can fix this problem a lot faster if i had direct access and could test the changes in real time.

Let me know & i will send you an email at joedunn@fiberpipe.net


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
joedunn,

change
print MAIL "To: $Config{'recipient'}\n"; changes

changes to:

print MAIL 'To: bobbylee@universityofidahosucks.com\n';

does this work now?

regards
Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedunn
Comment Utility
Sir, (Maneshr)

I found the problem on my own.  Imagine that.  I had a line break on one of the line that I just kept missing.  I really appreciate your time, effor and willingness to help me.  I learned a lot about that last problem.  I do have another problem to work on and I'll post it in a few minutes.

Can I offer you anything for your generous help?  I don't mind paying for qualified expert help!  Thank you!

Joe Dunn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
joedunn,

"..I found the problem on my own.  Imagine that. .."

Great news!!! What a good start to my weekend. I can very well imagine how something like that might have happened, as i have been through this myself more than once. :-)

"..  I do have another problem to work on and I'll post it in a few minutes.."

Super!!! Hopefully, i should be able to solve that for you.

"..Can I offer you anything for your generous help?  I don't mind paying for qualified expert help!  Thank you!..."

You're welcome. Thank you so much for your offer.

Yes. Matter of fact is you can give me something, 2 things actually.

1) Spread the word around about this wonderful community based web site of ours, viz. Experts Exchange
2) Help people who have problems with their code (either here at Experts Exchange or in the real world). helping and sharing knowledge multiplies it manifold.

Thats all!!

Rgds,
0