?
Solved

red hat 7.2 lba/chs values not matching

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
before installing red hat 7.2 i had wxp pro installed. i just installed red hat 7.2. when i got into wxp pro i started partition magic. when installing red hat it made 3 partitions. the error partition magic give me is "error 116 starting at sector 17251920 on disk 1 the starting lba value is 17251920 and the chs value is 15482879 the lba and chs values must be equal" shoulld i let pm fix the problem? what caused the problem? i searched google and only found a few results and none were helpful. one said something about this error possibly causing data corruption or something? is this true? if so what could have been lost? i havent noticed anything yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Kitty__Kong
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 120 total points
ID: 6893487
It sounds like partition magic is annoyed by the partition table.  The partition table references partitions in two ways - an absolute reference from the beginning of the disk, and a CHS (cylinder,head,sector) reference.  I'm guessing partition magic is complaining that these two references do not point to the same place on the disk.  You used to see this a lot on old machines with huge drives - the bios just didn't know about huge drive geometries (well, actually there was a limit), so the CHS would always be wrong.  You also see this often on machines that have that utterly crappy EZdrive software (or one of it's numerous clones) installed - it lies to the OS about the drive geometry, often in really stupid ways.   I'm guessing whoever put wxp on the system also used EZdrive, resulting in your problem - many people who can't understand the system bios, partitions and drive geometry use it so that it can bite everyone else in the rear end later.  

To summarize, if everything works OK, you can probably ignore this error (and if you play with partition magic, you might be able to get it to shut up about the error entirely).  Calling partition magic tech support might help as well.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 6894487
i installed windows xp pro myself. its a retail copy and it made the original c partition. i then made the extended and the logical d drive with partition magic 7. then i installed red hat 7.2. it made 3 more logical drives on the extended partition. after this i booted in to win xp started partition magic and got the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 6899742
because partition magic does not support ext3 partitions could this cause it to see the error? what i want to know is what program is right partition magic or disk druid/red hat/linux. is disk druid when partition making incorrect lba/chs values so i should let partition magic fix it?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:haggar
haggar earned 105 total points
ID: 8283653
I had a very similar problem to yours. Let me quickly describe it, and the conclusions that I drew:

- on this disk (secondary master, but that's not relevant) I had a FAT16 partition (2 GB), a Linux partition, a small Linux swap partition and a BeOS partition. Important to note is that the disk was set as LBA in the BIOS.

- This setup worked fine until the day I installed Partition Magic 7. It complained about the same error message, and asked whether it should correct it. I answered by clicking on "OK", and that was the beginning of my problems. Partition Magic would not display the partition structure of this drive anymore, and I also wasn't anymore able to boot into BeOS.

- I was able to boot into Linux, and using fdisk I could inspect the partition table. To my surprise, fdisk was reporting three of my partitions ending at cylinder 1023. This obviously wasn't the case, but there doesn't seem any obviously simple way to fix this.

- What I did was I added another drive, created a FAT16 and a Linux partition on it, and backed up my Windows and Linux stuff onto them. Then I backed up the whole BeOS partition, in Linux, using the dd command:
dd if=/dev/hdc3 | bzip2 /mnt/hdb2/beos.bz
(obviously, /mnt/hdb2 is where I mounted the newly created Linux partition). Note that this is just one of the many possible ways to backup the stuff on the disk, but I chose it because the disk I added wasn't very large.

- After this, I removed Partition Magic, repartitioned the original disk, and restored my stuff.


Conclusion: if you get that error message from PM 7, and you know you have Windows and Linux partitions on that drive, better don't let it fix your partition table, or you might be in trouble.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089107
Kitty__Kong:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 9096854
split the points give either one the extra point randomly
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 9303275
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
split points between haggar and The--Captain
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0