Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Processors on Win2k

Posted on 2002-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am currently running a dual processor server with win2k on it, and i was just wondering if it is possible to say that only a certain program is allowed to run on a CPU at a certain time.  For example, i want to run a CD burning program on one CPU while everything else happens on the other one, so that the burning process isn't interrupted.  I know it is possible to say a program is only allowed to run on a certain CPU, but i want it the other way, where ONLY that program is allowed to run on that CPU.
0
Comment
Question by:staubsaugen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6892918
Since CD burning is not generally a CPU intensive process, limiting it to a single CPU will not help keep the burning from being interrupted.

The biggest problem is IDE channel contention.  Since all CPUs in a system end up sharing the same IDE channel, there is nothing to be gained here.  

Get a better CD-R drive that has the "burn-proof" or similar technology.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6893286
Staubsaugen, burning CD's on a server is probably the worst possible environment in which to do it because of the resultant external disk access activity, unless of course this is a small at-home server on a private network where you control the activity.

Burning CD's is (depending on the software) disk and memory (swapfile) intensive, and only uses very few cpu cycles to accomplish the task. If you're intent on burning CD's on a server, then insure that you have adequate disk space, more than adequate disk speed for both the hard drive and a CD if you're copying from it and software that can control buffer underruns.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 6894264
>> where ONLY that program is allowed to run on that CPU

NO! You are running a multitasking OS. The only way to make an app running as the preferred app is to increase its priority. So assign it to a CPU and then increase its priority. But be aware that a Realtime Process might bring your whole system to a halt ...

CD burning is (like Dennis already mentioned) not so much a CPU intensive process. You have to make sure that your ressources are free for your app (for you mostly disc access and transfer operations on your bus)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6894277
>>CD burning is (like Dennis already mentioned)

I'll just point out that Dennis was not the first to say this here....

To quote myself:

"Since CD burning is not generally a CPU intensive process..."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6894292
Joe, A bit protective aren't you?!?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6894300
I can't recall ever seeing you post what is essentially the same information as a previous poster.  But I guess there is a first time for everything...  ;-)

But in any case I'm glad you agree with me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6894340
Reading two comments at the same time on Monday morning ... I appologize ...

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
ID: 6961193
Thanx for the help.  The CD burning was just an example, I just meant the whole thing on a greater scale.  Thanx for answering my question dad :)  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6961760
dad?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6962531
I didn't expect him to award me the points ...

I told my son (college student) about EE. He recently build a dual CPU system and I found his posting here. I was already suspicious when I saw the nick.
I guess I shouldn't answer his questions anymore :-)

======
Werner
0