Solved

VB runtime files

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, i need to distribute a vb application into a server. In the server does not has a vb program. So as far as i know in order to distribute the application i need to distribute all the vb runtime libraries right?? I need to know what are the files to distribute.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kamil11
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi,

The better way to do it is create a Setup Package (which contain all the required runtime files) from Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW). You can find the Wizard in Visual Basic Tools in Menu.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

My comment would only be applicable if you did not use any 3rd party ocx files and that you didn't call
and dll calls from dll files that fd o not come with the particular version of windows you're sending
your proggy over to.

Actually, your program does not need all those dll fils that are packaged together with it.

What you need to do to export your file is this:

Zip up all the ocx files that you've used, + your VB app exe file and the VB runtime file (Msvbvm60.dll).
 These dll and ocx files can be found in the C:\Windows\System folder or your system folder.

Make a self-extracting exe file that will unzip everything INTO THE SAME FOLDER, not seperate folders.  Your
app, upon extraction should run fine from there :)

Oh yes, include any database, text or help files in the self-extracting exe file if need be.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
how about registering files?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

Well, those ocx files need not be registered.  So is the same for the runtime files.

Register only those 3rd party ocx/dll files. : )

So long as the runtime files are in the same folder as the app's exe file, it'll run : )  I suppose it'll check it's folder for the runtime files, then the system folder.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
It looks to me that you have been provided with what you need here, please accept a comment to convert the comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

Expert input appreciated on closing recommendations as to whom to award.  If a point split is in order, please advise me.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124293.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124283.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140916.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141026.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178570.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229154.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256190.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262757.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273689.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276248.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281000.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285936.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Zero response, finalized today.  If there are any questions in this decision, please let me know.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0