Solved

XP on a win98 network?

Posted on 2002-03-24
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm setting up a small network at my office. The main computer runs win98.  Just bought a laptop that has XP on it and I want it to be able to integrate with the network.
It must be a peer to peer network as dictated by my software.
What would be the best way to do this. Should I upgrade all the other computers (all three of them) to XP? or remove XP and reinstall 98 on my laptop?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:drprm1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 30 total points
ID: 6893444
You shouldn't need to alter O/S on the machines. You need to install the correct protocol(s) on your XP laptop and set network parameters correctly. Then you should be all set for file sharing. If you give more detail about the network and what you expect to do with it, I think you can get more detailed info from experts here.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 20 total points
ID: 6894005
To expand a bit on Rid's comments...
- make sure both PC's are in the same workgroup
- consider enabling NETBEUI on the XP - your software may be dependent on it. NETBEUI is not installed by default on XP, but it is on all previous versions of Windows.
- enable your guest account on the XP system. It is disabled by default. As long as this is a closed peer-to-peer network, this is the easiest workaround to access problems.
- be sure to enable file/print sharing on all systems, and "share" at least one folder so that everything shows up in network neighborhood.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 6894768
I was under the impression that the computer with XP wants to be the "server", or is that not applicable in a peer to peer network?
XP has a wizard to set up networks, should I use this?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 6894774
To expand:
I'm a dentist and my software specifies peer to peer networking. I want to have the computer in the business office be the one where all the data files are located.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6894828
Being "server" isn't all that special...  In a peer-to-peer netwok, using the MS workgroup scheme, all machines are servers when they share files/folders that other computers access. Disregarding some drawbacks, you could use a win 95 computer as a file server. Win NT Server O/S could well be used on a workstation in a peer-to-peer network.

In your situation, you may need to review the network settings to make sure they are adjusted for the machine to participate in a workgroup and not a domain (or to be a domain controller, if that's a possibility).

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 6898530
You might have to disable/enable password encryption. By default, XP encrypts passwords while 98 send them in cleartext. You can do this from a registry setting.

to enable 98 to encrypt passwords

create the registry setting HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP Add a new DWORD value: Value Name: EnablePlainTextPassword Data: 0x01.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155766
drprm1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0