Solved

NTLoader seems to work, but after xp installation, 2000 is not booting, please help me

Posted on 2002-03-24
36
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I had two blank hard drives, I installed windows 2000 professional on drive D: with the NTFS file system, then I rebooted and installed Windows XP professional on drive C: (with the NTFS file system also) and then I rebooted and i saw...

1)Windows XP Professional
2)Windows 2000 Professional

So I was very happy that it went smooth, so I go stright into xp and mess around for a few hours, then decide to go into 2000 (first time since I installed xp), I was thinking it would load fine since I saw it in the list, so I hit enter, then I automatically get this message...

"Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.
Could not read from the selected boot disk.  Check boot path and disk hardware.
Please check the windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your
hardware reference manuals for additional information."

What do I do? please help me, I have no idea why this happend but I would really really like to fix it.. even if it means formatting my two drives over again would be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Cims
  • 15
  • 8
  • 5
  • +4
36 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Replace ntldr and ntdetect files on your c:\ with the ones from the winxp\i386 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
sorry shekerra, that did not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Did you try booting from the Win2K CD and go to repair console.  Once logged into the partition with XP on it, type /fixboot?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
What message are you getting?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>>then I automatically get this message...

It would probably help if you said what this mystery message is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
oh sorry i had it but i forgot to paste it!!!!

HERE IS THE MESSAGE!!!!!!

"Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.
Could not read from the selected boot disk.  Check boot path and disk hardware.
Please check the windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your
hardware reference manuals for additional information."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
the thing is, i didnt do anything wrong, its a fresh install, installed 2k on my D: and xp last on my C:, in this exact order.

I wanted xp on my 7200 rpm drive that is why i wanted it on C:

im not really getting why this happens but 2k was fine untill i installed xp.

im guessing it did something with the booting stuff, can you guys be more discriptive or something? (ill reward the winner)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
how do i make the 2000 boot disks to repair the boot.ini?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
You don't need to. You can open BOOT.INI in Windows XP. Note that, since the file is hidden and marked as system file, you first need to chenge your Explorer settings so that you can see the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
"You don't need to. You can open BOOT.INI in Windows XP. Note that, since the file is hidden and marked
as system file, you first need to chenge your Explorer settings so that you can see the file."

I have it open but can you tell me what I have to change? want me to paste it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Yeah, paste it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
You will probably have to open up a dos prompt to attrib the file before you open it.
Open up a dos window and type cd\
that will bring you to the root of C:
then type:
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini
then edit it from there if you like by typing
edit boot.ini
File exit - save
then type attrib +s +h +r boot.ini

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I meant blah open to save it - did that make sense? I'm hellishly busy today - sorry if I confused you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
"Yeah, paste it."

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
signature(d2ae32a3)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
im sorry, but can someone please help me by breaking it down, and get this fixed, im lost
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Try replacing
signature(d2ae32a3)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
with
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
"Try replacing
signature(d2ae32a3)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
with
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect"

sounds like it might work but it did not
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Can you still access the W2K partition from within Windows XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
"Can you still access the W2K partition from within Windows XP?"

yes fine, it doesnt boot is all.

i wonder if i formatted both drives and installed XP on my c: first then 2k on d: second, if it would work then because im getting pissed off
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
can someone be stright and tell me what to do? i will give you all 75 points!!!

i need to fix this


please tell me step by step what i have to do.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
He has no points.  And is not very appreciateive of the help he receives.  Sorry Cims I will not help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
what are you talking about


(Profanity and childish fit removed by moderator)

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
NOTE Moderator: I want this question deleted and this thread removed from my profile.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Moderator = also remove this grade.
Thank you,
Shek
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Cims,
Let's try something, you have a problem, because you have broken the rules (Profanity and abuse to an expert).  I will allow you to explain to afford you the opportunity to try and fix this.  If you so choose, this will be escalated to admin for your removal from the site.  I think the experts here deserve an explanation why you went on a tangent and said the things you did.  The ball is in your court.  Let it be known that if you choose to flame others or use profanity against anyone, your account will be suspended immediatly.  BTW, I have changed the grade to an A because the comment from shekerra will work.

If you would like to e-mail me, my address is Computer101@experts-exchange.com

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
the pathetic thing is, i offered 5 pts on a question i needed and this dude came along and i thought ide give it to him, i did but didnt click on the rating so i clicked on another one and it gave it to the other guy

and he starts getting his butt buddy mods and starts messing with me


what the hell is with this place
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
it was all a simple accident and you start doing this crap to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
i cant believe how new people are treated here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello Cims,
I figured I would give you time to cool off.  I hope this is the case.  Now, let me explain some things to you.  Because of what happened does not give you the right to go against the rules and treat others the way you did, no matter what the case.  That is our job as moderators, to handle these situations.  Profanity is a non-starter here, no matter what the circumstances, got it?  Flaming other experts is a non-starter also, if you encounter this, make a question in Community Support and we will be glad to assist.  

Now, let's address the issue of "butt buddy mods".  Now you have escalated this to a personal issue, but I will not get personal in this.  That is another flame and will not be tolerated.

To answer your question about "what the hell is this place", this place is a place that allows questioners to ask questions and expert to assist.  One of the best "Places" on the internet to do this so I would appreciate all the help you get here.

I am done with you and ask that you follow the rules, cause this really is your last chance.

Wakeup, you are not off the hook on this.  Your comment was un-called for in this thread.  I will ask you not to make comments in threads where you do not provide information to help the questioner.  You also must abide by the rules.  If you come across this, make a question in Community Support and let us assist.

Now, with all being said, the best thing to do is let this question just close and no more flames, no more profanity or no more negative comments in this thread.

If anyone feels I am in error for anything said, please make a question in Community Support and I will be glad to continue this in that thread.

Thank you all for your understanding.

Hope this was just a bad day on all parties part and today is a good day.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cims
Comment Utility
can you just delete this thread or can i make it stop emailing me and never come again



if i come back im not going to be stupid it was a newbie type mistake for not udnerstanding the forum then i get pounded, its all on the other question i asked

i gave the wrong guy 5 simple points and the dude that copied the materal started whinning and saying i dont give the right people points, i actually said sorry it was a mistake but he went to the mods


its pathetic i think
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Cims, all issues stop here.  Now that you understand, if you have any questions, feel free to e-mail me at Computer101@experts-exchange.com and I will help.  We can work the past and make things in the future better for all.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Cims, Mods And everyone else.  I am sorry if I escalated the issue or made any mistakes.  My bad.  Cims my comment in this thread was uncalled for and for that I am sorry.  I was just frustrated with the past situation.  Past is past.  I am moving on and I hope you will to.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Thank you wakeup

C101
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I love this site

watching this question and learned.

Glenn
0