Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i activate my D-Link DFE-538TX NIC?

Posted on 2002-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My machine is able to recognize the network card, but it can't provide the IRQ and IO port settings in network configuration.I'm using a P4 1.6 machine with RH Linux 7.2. How do i configure the thing to work?
0
Comment
Question by:kernelserver
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6895133
try

modeprobe rtl8139
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 150 total points
ID: 6907399
In kernel 2.4, the driver has been renamed to 8139too
#modprobe 8139too
#ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1
0