[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i know the taskbar's height?

Posted on 2002-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts,

when i set my form windowstate to maximized, my task bar will cove some part of the form, so i want to know the height of the taskbar in vb code, so that i can set the height of the form properly.
0
Comment
Question by:cc_2000_sg
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbil earned 80 total points
ID: 6893249
Private Const SM_CYMAXIMIZED = 62

Private Declare Function GetSystemMetrics Lib "user32" (ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim screeny
screeny = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYMAXIMIZED) * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
Me.Left = 0
Me.Top = 0
Me.Height = screeny
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_231
ID: 6893262
here's another way to get the work area of the desktop.
this takes into account that the taskbar may not
neccesarrily always be across the bottom of the screen.


Option Explicit

Private Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByRef lpvParam As Any, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long

Const SPI_GETWORKAREA = 48


Private Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
End Type

Dim Work As RECT

Public Sub GetWorkArea()
     Call SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, Work, 0)
End Sub


Private Sub Form_Load()
  Call GetWorkArea
  Me.Caption = Work.Top & " " & Work.Right & " " & Work.Bottom & " " & Work.Left
End Sub


Work will hold the left,right,top,bottom of the usable
screen space in pixels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc_2000_sg
ID: 6893366
thanks, both can work.

thanks all

cc
0