Solved

HELP! Problem I get a blank screen at startup!

Posted on 2002-03-24
15
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi I cant get the computer to startup... It wont even load memeory of bios...  I check the battery and
its fine I was wondering what is wrong.  I dont see anything all my connections are plugged in as well so thats not the problem.    if anyone has had this problem or knows how to
 fix it it would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:r3dwing
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6893393
This is kind of like 'phoning a garage and saying, "My car won't start, what's wrong with it?". There are so many possible things which could have gone wrong with your machine that it's difficult to know where to start--it could be a component on the motherboard which has failed, the RAM might be faulty, the processor might be dead, the power supply could have died on you...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6893457
r3dwing,
my suggestions first, is to try a new video card or reseat the card.  As well as all the other cards in your system. If that doesnt work, if you have a spare CPU or Spare ram, try replacing those.  Try the Ram first since it is the easiest to get to and the easiest to change.  If you have multiple sticks of ram, and no spares....Take one of the 2 or 3 that you have in there and try to see if it boots.  If not it could be a bad motherboard.  Are you getting any sounds (Beeps?)  MAke sure your cable connections to the board and HDD's are connected correctly. Pin 1 to Pin 1 etc.  Jumpers on the HDD are set correctly.  

When did you start having problems at startup?  Did you do any recent upgrades or changes?  How old is the system?  What do you have in it...RAM CPU Motherboard Video card etc etc.  Be specific as possible please!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6893714
Back it down to only the video card, memory, mobo, cpu and see if you get video.  If still not, one of those few components are bad.  As already suggested, try a new video card.  With this config, if a new video card does not fix it, can you try new memory?  If still no fix, you have narrowed it down to either a bad mobo or cpu.  You can get a good mobo/cpu combo from www.tigerdirect.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dajh
ID: 6894075
If that doesn't work try unplugging the CD power cable. A bad CD drive will stop power and therefore stops the computer booting
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894193
Do the fans come on, does anything at all happen when you press power?  Are you sure the leads from the case to the motherboard header are correctly oriented?  Check your power supply...if you're in the US or Canada (or a few other countries, not sure which) sometimes you'll get a Powersupply from Taiwan which is set for 220V operation, and typical household voltage is only 120V in US/Can.  There should be a red switch on the back of the P/S that says 220V/115V, switch it so you can see 115V.  Then plug back into the outlet and see if it boots up.

If that's not it, as suggested above there are a multitude of things that can cause this...provide more detail.

Dajh:
I wouldn't think that a faulty CD-ROM would prevent r3dwing from even seeing the BIOS summary/RAM test...I could see if hanging while detecting IDE devices though...

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dajh
ID: 6894301
Dogztar:
I've seen a faulty CD stop power spreading (you switch on, power LED flicks on then off. Unplug CD and its fine)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894521
Dajh:
Interesting...very strange also.  I'll keep that one in the back of my mind for future reference...
-dog*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
jshalack earned 75 total points
ID: 6897653
Open your PC and remove all the cards and RAM.
Install the minimum RAM possible.
Install video card.
Try to power up.
If unsuccessful, try swapping out the RAM and power up.
If unsuccessful, try different video card.
If unsuccessful, you have defective motherboard or CPU.
If any of the above is successful, keep adding until boot failure.  Last added is cause.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6897703
maybe jshalack said it better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r3dwing
ID: 6898176
Excellent response.  Solved the problem in no time thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6898904
If that solved it in no time, why wasn't it solved much earlier.  That, although laid out in a 1-2-3 fashion, is the same thing that I said and basically the same as Wakeup earlier than that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6898957
Yah...I feel jipped...hehe....I said those things maybe not so nicely, but I said em before jshalack.  Like almost a day and a half earlier.  That sux, Oh well...win some lose some.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6898959
Go to sleep now slink9!  it's Late!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6898961
Late for you, early for me.  It is now 6:50 am in the Eastern time zone of the US.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6898966
ah...hehe cool I should go to bed!
0