Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please help me

Posted on 2002-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how i can copy the table from microsoft word (contain
for example 4 columns and 3 rows) and paste in memo or richedit component in delphi 5 application with all elements (cells,border,text).

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:slsl_93002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6893351
You can't. Not in a standard TRichEdit, because it doesn't support all of the functionality Word does. (Tables, borders, macros, etc).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 150 total points
ID: 6895409
Why don't you use an OLE Container and insert a Word Document into that container at design time. Set the object properties to display as editable information. Then you can paste the table into the ole container.


Just a thought.....

Good Luck

GEM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6896467
Presumably slsl_93002 is looking for a solution for a system that doesn't necessarily have Word installed on it. At least that was what I gathered... otherwise he (or she, forgive me) could always just use the Word Document and Application Servers in Delphi.
0