[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Editor for creating and editing JSP

Posted on 2002-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What is the best editor for creating and editing jsp pages.??
0
Comment
Question by:soamai_dmeetoo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 40 total points
ID: 6893486
Try jEdit! It's powerful and free.

http://www.jedit.org/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6894429
JRUN Studio is pretty good and I like JBuilder too.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6897623
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6898546
And I prefer HomeSite. v5 is quite slick for pretty much any web-related markup: html, jsp, coldfusion, asp, css; and I am quite happy with it for my java as well (though JBuilder is clearly more thorough in that area).

-corey
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6899209
JRUN Studio is based on HomeSite 5.  :-)  Macromedia.. makes both :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6900202
True, and good point. I haven't used JRun studio yet. I have to say, Allaire's products are sooo much better now that Macromedia makes them :)

-corey
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6902933
I agree.. Macromedia.. has given Allaire's products more of a real product feel.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956394
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289549.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6959922
IMHO, pts to kotan for the first valid solution.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6960713
agreed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961110
Thanks, finalized today for "10" points.  Just wanted to point out that easy questions begin at a recommended value of 50 points, the maximum at 300.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0