?
Solved

The kernel question

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I installed my linux box (vine 2.15)which is based on redhat linux. I want to update the  kernel  because someone suggest me to try if the  kernel 2.4.19-pre2 or higher can support my usb microphone . it donot work now.
I have not experience on compile and install kernel.
I read the document of /usr/src/linux/README and try .
but I can not find linux-2.4.19.tar.gz in some ftp site, the highest kernel I can find is  linux-2.4.18.tar.gz , patch-2.4.19-pre4.gz and patch-2.4.19-pre3.gz . I donot know if it is enough for me to up my kernel to patch-2.4.19-pre4 using only linux-2.4.18.tar.gz and patch-2.4.19-pre4.gz . I installed the linux-2.4.18 only , did
make mrproper
make oldconfig  (answer anything default)
make dep
make zImage (at here there is an error like "kernel is too big")
so I use "make bzImage" instead it.
make modules
make modules_install
cp the /linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage to boot named as "vmlinuz-2.4.18" and copy "System.map" to "/boot/System.map-2.4.18" , edit the /etc/lilo.conf ,
adding the following lines at the end of it.
           image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.18
           label = 2.4.18
           root=/dev/hda1
run /etc/lilo

Is the step right ?  I get some fail when I boot by 2.4.18.  the ftp and telnet can not used . what should I do also?
~

0
Comment
Question by:csdnchen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 80 total points
ID: 6894441
Try this:  http://www.linuxnewbie.org/nhf/intel/compiling/kernel2.4upgrade.html

I would recommend against using the make oldconfig, because if your USB mic is a "new" feature in the kernel, then it might not be enabled with your oldconfig parameters.

If you check out that website link, it will tell you to use make xconfig instead, you can then go through each of the options in the kernel.  Most have a little help blurb that comes up if you're not sure what the option does.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089106
csdnchen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 9303291
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept kannabis's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0