Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no drives found

Posted on 2002-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ihave an old Gateway 2000 486 mhz. I did a format to install win 95 but no d: drive. I even tried to load generic driver from 98 bootdisk which has worked before on another old computer but it said no drives found.
Thanks. Gilbert
0
Comment
Question by:msisco
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6893706
What size/type of drive?  Does it work in another machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6893969
try www.bootdisk.com and download a disk fo WIn95 with CD support
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6893980
Is the D drive a CD?  If so, what OS?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:msisco
ID: 6894392
IT's an old 2x cdrom drive. It worked fine before the format. I'm trying to upgrade from Win 3.1 to 95. Shouldn't the Win. 98 bootdisk work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6894493
yes but these are computers, who sometimes act crazy. The download is easy and it will be for the OS you are loading
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894559
By this being an old 2x drive I am guessing it is not ATAPI compliant.  This means that it is on it's own controller, too.  You also generally can't boot from it.  You would find it well worth the money to buy a new ATAPI CDROM.  I just ordered one from www.tigerdirect.com for $30.
With that you will be able to boot from a boot disk downloaded from www.bootdisk.com along with it running faster.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6895083
More than likely this CD connects to a sound card, or has it's own controller as slink9 suggests. If you can give us the make and model of the CDROM, we may be able to help.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6895144
If it does connect to a controller or sound card, here is a link which will help you to get the drivers loaded along with some suggested drivers - http://www.computerhope.com/cdromd.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6895457
0
 

Author Comment

by:msisco
ID: 6895466
It's amitsumi 2x. It does connect to the sound card.I installed a driver from Gateway's site. Now it says cdr 101 not ready reading drive d:
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6895526
In the link I provided, go to the Mitsumi drives. At the bottom of the page is a link to an .exe file for a Mozart sound card. If this is your card, install the driver according to the directions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6895528
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6896124
That is 2 Bs from MSISCO.  Any reason for the grade?  If you don't grade fairly you decrease your chances of getting good help.
0