Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit Currency to 2 decimal place

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
How to limit Currency to 2 decimal place?

Here is an Example.

Dim a As Currency

a = 352 * 242/ 25.5252

The a will return more than 2 decimal place, how to limit it to just 2 decimal place?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trowa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 6893626
a=format(352 * 242/ 25.5252,"#,#0.##")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6893742
appari,
   if you want to be sure that you ALWYS get the cents, then the format should be:

a=format(352 * 242/ 25.5252,"#,##0.00")

the .## notation will drop trailing 0's , using a 0 in the formatstring FORCES a zero in that place, no matter what.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6895332
it depends on whether to display 0 cents or not. both the formats will give result.
0