Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi exe size

Posted on 2002-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
If I create a new clean application which uses no extra unit my project is about 16kb, if I include lets say inifiles in uses clause the file growns even when I don't use anything from inifiles.pas.
Why does delphi include code from inifiles when it is unneeded ? Is there a way to remove this unused code ?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6893821
Is included because you ask it . The inifiles unit is declared into uses ( by you ) so the compiler add this 'library' into compiled version.
If you don't need some units just remove these from uses section.

If you don't know if use some units or not, just remove one by one and try to run the application . If receive error mesages then undo . Do that for all declared units ( but one be one ) .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slavikn
ID: 6894398
You can make a package. It is very small because is doesn't compile any units. It uses DLLs which are included in the Windows directory. It doesn't work sometimes because a certain DLL may be old...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6895068
Units can have initializations, that is, code that is executed when loading or stopping the application. These are used to initialize things needed for that particular unit to work. Now, your example IniFiles itself does not have such initializations, but it does include other units: Windows, SysUtils, Classes and Consts. Both SysUtils and Classes do have initializations; SysUtils mainly to provide exception handling and Classes mainly for the streaming system. So that's the code that is added - and executed - to your EXE.

Note that the Forms unit is making your EXE grow about the most. So unless you use it (GUI stuff), you should not include it directly or indirectly if you want to have a small EXE file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6895433
Shrink the size of your .EXE using the UPX tool... get the latest version from http://upx.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6895624
hello bnz, you can remove the unneeded Kb by rewriting the units (SysUtils and Classes) and only including the functions and initialization code that you need for your app, but this can take time and requires API knowledge. You could use API and leave out the inifiles unit altogether.

var
IniName: PChar;
CharBuffer: array[0..255] of Char;


IniName := 'C:\App Folder\this.ini';

  GetPrivateProfileString(FormPos,'Top','70', CharBuffer, SizeOf(CharBuffer), IniName);
  {GetPrivateProfileString reads the specified String or gets the lpDefault
  if there is no string to read}
  Top := Str2Int(String(CharBuffer));
  {get the Top and Left for the window position}
  GetPrivateProfileString(FormPos,'Left','70', CharBuffer, SizeOf(CharBuffer), IniName);
  Left := Str2Int(String(CharBuffer));



procedure ShutDown;
var
WinPlace: TWindowPlacement;
begin
WinPlace.length := SizeOf(TWindowPlacement);
GetWindowPlacement(hNoteHandle,@WinPlace);
WritePrivateProfileString(FormPos,'Top',PChar(Int2Str(WinPlace.rcNormalPosition.Top)), IniName);
{WritePrivateProfileString writes to an Ini file}
WritePrivateProfileString(FormPos,'Left',PChar(Int2Str(WinPlace.rcNormalPosition.Left)),IniName);
PostQuitMessage(0);
end;


Are you trying to create an app without the Forms unit?
0