Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory checking software

Posted on 2002-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Easy points for anyone who can point me in the direction of a free program(s) that will interrogate my ram and check to see if its ok.. Ive been having some problems with it.

Thanks

Mehdi
0
Comment
Question by:mehdi
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6893767
Software based memory testing programs are nearly useless.  They are not significantly better than the BIOS POST memory test.  If they say there is a problem, then there is a problem.  If they say there is NOT a problem, then you don't know anything more.

The difficulty is that software based testers cannot modify the timing parameters of the memory device so that the limits or margins can be measured.  This is the most common failure that causes intermittent problems.

My advise is to get a replacement module and swap your suspect modules out one-by-one until you locate the problem or determine that something else is wrong.

Hardware based RAM testers of the desktop variety can be useful but you'll need to go to a well equipped shop to find one.  RAM manufacturers have very sophisticated memory testers that can measure the limits of the RAM performance and tell you EXACTLY what is wrong with one.  These are VERY expensive (i.e. $1M or more) and you'll not find one at your friendly computer shop.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 200 total points
ID: 6893913
Here is one program: http://www.passmark.com/

It is called BurnIn Test v2.3.

As jhance mentioned, they all have their limits.

You can download it and use it for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895577
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehdi
ID: 6896002
Thanks -

I understand the limitations involved

cheers,

Mehdi
0