Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding to combo

Posted on 2002-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i'm adding fields from a database into about 10 combos. Most of the code is the same so i wanted to have one procedure and pass the name of the combo, the table and the field to add.

This is what i have at the moment..

Private Sub fillCboVoltage()

    CboVoltage.Clear
    CboVoltage.AddItem "All"
    With rs
        .openRecord ("select distinct Electrical.[Voltage] from electrical"), adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
        .movefirst
        Do While Not .eof
            If .Voltage > "" Then
                CboVoltage.AddItem .Voltage
            End If
            .movenext
        Loop
    End With
   
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:jlymn
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6893719
Private Sub FillIt(ByRef CBox As ComboBox,ByVal Table As String, ByVal Field As String)
   CBox.Clear
   CBox.AddItem "All"
   With rs
       .openRecord ("select distinct Electrical.[" & Field & "] from " & Table ), adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
       .movefirst
       Do While Not .eof
           If .Fields(Field).Value > "" Then
               CBox.AddItem .Fields(Field).Value
           End If
           .movenext
       Loop
   End With
End Sub

Call like:

FillIt CboVoltage,"Electrical","Voltage"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6893724
Private Sub fillCboVoltage(sTable as string,sField as string)
   dim rs as adodb.recordset
   set rs as new adodb.recordset
   CboVoltage.Clear
   CboVoltage.AddItem "All"
   With rs
       .openRecord ("select distinct " & sTable & "."  &sField &" from electrical"), adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
       .movefirst
       Do While Not .eof
           If .Voltage > "" Then
               CboVoltage.AddItem .Voltage
           End If
           .movenext
       Loop
   End With
   rs.close
   set rs=nothing
End Sub


then call it like

fillCboVoltage("Electrical","[Voltage]")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6893729
Tim is right only correct this line

      .openRecord ("select distinct " & sTable & "."  &sField &" from " & sTable &")", adOpenForwardOnly,
adLockReadOnly

Also closing rs is Ur choice
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6893733
Actually Bahnass, putting the closing bracket as ")" will cause a syntax error because the intial ( is surrounding the entire statement. I nearly got caught out on that one.

You haven't picked up your free points here http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20280267 yet either!
0