Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange drive (need to swap)

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Any help or comments on the following situation would be very usefull.

We have a 2 server exchange 2000 organisation on a Win 2000 domain. On our
2nd Exchange server we need to replace the drive as the drive that exchange
was installed on was an external scsi drive (e) that is now on its last
legs. So, we have installed a new 20gb internal  drive (f). Question is what
is the best way to transfer exchange from the E drive to F.

Can I do another software installation to the new drive and then restore the
database eventhough I've got an existing exchange installation on another
drive or should I just copy the folder from one drive to another and swap the drive letters(I presume
this wont work). Somebody also mentioned that the server properties within the Exchange admin program contains directory settings but I think these only relate to the actual database files and the raw program files.

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:soulsurvivor
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 6895825
The last time I had to do this I just shut down the Exchange services, copied the entire contents of the old drive to the new one, then modified the drive letters in Windows Disk Administrator so the new drive had the old drive's letter. I then rebooted, leaving the old drive in there in case it didn't work; since it DID work fine, I shut down, removed the old drive, and it's been working fine ever since.

The advantage of doing it this way is that you have two copies of your Exchange data, so if the move doesn't work for some reason it's easy to swap back to the old data and continue from where you left off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 6899453
That's the way I'd do it.
Copy the data and then swap the drive letters
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9470721
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from pjknibbs

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0