[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

thread

Posted on 2002-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi
 
i'm use indy idtcpserver and reading requests from clients
my clients ,my client is the browser ,i use currentReadBuffer to read requests but i find problem some reguests i lost and some is reading for tow requests
the requests arrive very fast .
how can i solve this problem
thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:sarayassien
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6893710
Sorry, I don't really understand your question. Maybe some code snippets could also help understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarayassien
ID: 6895850
thanks for your comment
i find threadvar statment and i want to use it can you tell me how i use it with idtcpthread please
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6895889
threadvar will not help you at all. It only declares local thread storage, that is, global variables which will be separate for each thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343224
sarayassien:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9471001
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

sarayassien,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to AvonWyss http:#6895889

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0