[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Record in particular Audio Format

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am developing a sound recorder that can rcord sound in PCM format with 8000 Mhz and 8 kb/s sampling rate.

I am able to record the sound from Microphone but not able to save in this particular format. So how do I save the particular format from VB.

So please help me in this particular matter.


Regards
Shaival
0
Comment
Question by:shaival_trivedi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmarco earned 400 total points
ID: 6922069
First record an "empty" sound file (.wav) setting the parameters you need : you can use the standard MSSoundRecorder. Click on file>properties click convert button and choose PCM 8000 Hz, 8 bit 7/kbits second.Start recording from microphone : record some seconds (you can record no sound). Save your file as empty.wav.
I suppose that in your VB application you are using  the MCI Control. If so,  initialize your MCI Control loading the empty.wav file :

MMControl1.filename = "C:\Myfolder\empty.wav"

After recording a new file, use the command property :

MMControl1.filename = "C:\Myfolder\Mysound.wav"
MMControl1.Command = "Save"

You will find a file "Mysound.wav" that has the same properties of "empty.wav" (PCM 8000 Hz, 8kbits second...).

If you need a sample code using MCI Control let me know. I'll post it.
Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7637828
Hi shaival_trivedi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept dmarco's comment(s) as an answer.

shaival_trivedi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754673
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0