Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX DLL file no ocx

Posted on 2002-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
can i add to delphi an ActiveX DLL file (not ocx), how ?
0
Comment
Question by:asi
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6893954
this file / component support COM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6894067
Should be all the same. Try importing it as ActiveX.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:classics
ID: 6895778
Register the dll using regsvr32

regscr32 dllname.dll

Then use the 'Import ActiveX' from the delphi component menu.  The long name of the activex thing will be listed there.  The long name will be whatever the author called it, not the name of the DLL.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 6896284
Another nice way would be to import the DLL as a type library. Select Projects/Import type library, click on Add, select the dll/ocx you want to add, click on Install to install a new unit. That should add it as a new control on the tab page ActiveX.
0