Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Inbox from Outlook 2000 to Outlook Express 6

Posted on 2002-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Greetings,

I have two computers, one with Outlook 2000 installed and the other with Outlook Express 6 installed. I want to move all emails in Inbox from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 6. From Outlook 2000, I exported the emails to a .pst file but I haven't figured out how to import it from inside Outlook 6. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:thamir71
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894771
In Outlook Express, what do you see when you got to File-Import-Messages?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Iancoms
ID: 6896138
You could set up the exchange profile in Outlook2000 on the pc with outlook express6 on then import the mail from the profile by choosing file import from Outlook choose profile then select items to import.

Hope this helps

Ian
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6900364
If installing Outlook 2000 on the new machine is out, you could import the messages on the original machine into Outlook Express first, and then move the Outlook Express .dbx files to the new machine.

Either way should work.

What you can't do, however, is import PST files directly into Outlook Express when they are not associated with an Outlook Profile on the machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134773
time to clean up

-no feedback from the asker
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to traval
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7158287
This question has been accepted by:.

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0