Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One last question for mikecr

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is dialer group needed in order to connect to remote network?
0
Comment
Question by:da511
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 6894537
In a form, yes. A dialer group uses interesting traffic that it is made aware of by the dialer-list command which looks at an access list to help dial a connection to a remote network. The dialer-list and dialer-group commands are normally found in the same configuration.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6894938
Pardon if I am dropping in on a private conversation and am not understanding the question...

If your definition of "remote network" means "a network where a dial technology needs to be used to connect" than yes.  However, I have never heard of this definition for a remote network.  A dialer group is only used in asynchronous and ISDN type connections where dial technologies are used.  In Frame Relay, Ethernet, etc a network can be remote but there is no need for a dialer group.

Also if you want to get technical on Mikecr's definition - a dialer group does not "use" interesting traffic.  A dialer list defines interesting traffic (via an access list or directly with the command) and a dialer group attaches that list to an interface.  It is referred to as a "group" because you can attach a particular list to multiple interfaces.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6897040
If there is anything else that we can do for you, please stop back.
0