Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem running an application that uses MSXML4 on win98

Posted on 2002-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello experts,

I have an application that is written in VB6, using MSXML4. The compiled .exe runs well on Windows NT4 Workstation SP6a, Windows  2000 and Windows XP.

When I run it on Windows 98 with IE5.5 I get a "ActiveX component can't create object or return reference to this object" (Error 429).

I installed VB6 on the windows 98 machine (which untill then was a "clean" QA machine, with no development tools). Through the debugger, I discovered that the error is raised on the first occasion that an object from the MSXML2 library is accessed:

'...
Dim domDoc As New MSXML2.DOMDocument40
func1 domDoc, "data.xml" '<--causes runtime error 429

Any ideas why this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:managair
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6894185
I think the DOMDocument40 is not supported .
try to work with
MSXML2.DOMDocument30

But I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6895522
Have you installed MSXML4 on the box. Also, you would require to install Windows Installer 2.0 before you install MSXML4. And avner is not correct, MSXML4 is supported on Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 280 total points
ID: 6895539
The only thing that does not work on Windows 98 is WinHTTP; this is only installed on server-class O/S which are Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP Professional.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6895645
b1xml2 , Thanks for the correction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:managair
ID: 6896944
the problem was taken care of - we didn't have the right *.cab files. thank you for your help!
0