Solved

domain

Posted on 2002-03-25
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
what is the different between domain and workgroup??
I tried in redhat samba server and client win98, but i couldn't see the difference.
Both needs password to be able to access the samba server to share file.
Though i set samba as a domain or workgroup, i still can share file or printer.

In windowsNT or Win2000, also same even in win2000 i can share internet connection in workgroup.

Please give me the details.
0
Comment
Question by:Johannes1979
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6894299
In the SMB world the difference between a workgroup and domain is primarily that workgroup clients use local authentication and the users log on locally and access the server(s). Clients of a domain can, like when in a workgroup, log on locally, but typically they will not have local accounts and use the domain controller for authentication. There are other differences between a workgroup and a domain, like logon scripts, domain replication, etc.

As far as Linux/Unix is concerned, all SMB users must have Linux/Unix accounts in order to have access rights to the server's file system. And since the encryption method used in the SMB protocols is different from that of Linux two forms of the user's password must be available. One encrypted using the SMB scheme and one encrypted with Linux's scheme.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6894432
Do you have an WinNT server on your LAN already?  If you do have an NT server on there already.....the samba box with DOMAIN will basically replace your entire WinNT box with linux and you would never know the difference.  

With the workgroup model...you don't need a password to access things on shared drives etc,.

this is a rather simple explanation, but for most people, WORKGROUP is fine, if you want real authentication, then use DOMAIN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes1979
ID: 6898402
kannabis: With the workgroup model...you don't need a password to access things on shared drives etc,.

yes, I need a password to be able to access the samba resource. And i don't have any NT box.


Then what about the lokkit command?? Though i already set it to medium security for the firewall, sometimes i have to reset it again when i restart or reconfigure the samba daemon
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6898474
kannabis is wrong about not needing valid username/passwords for Workgroups. Whether or not authentication is required to access a share is determined by how the share is set up. You can have 'open' shares when using workgroups or domains.

I don't use lokkit, preferring to directly edit the firewall rulesets, but if the settings don't persist across a reboot then it must not be saving your changes. You can check to see if that's the caswe by looking at /etc/sysconfig/ipchains before and after using lokkit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938009
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258765.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281192.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116574
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0