Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

skins vs models need help

Posted on 2002-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi.  i'm not well acquainted with 3d programming, but i am familiar with paint programs.  I wanted to change the "skins" for characters in the game "Giants".  There's no editor for that comes with that game specifically, but i've been able to make substantial changes by unzipping some .bin files and finding .tga drawings.  

The problem is, when in play, the skins do not seem to move properly when the character changes a weapon, or with certain moves left to right.  then I see what I *think* is a model, or some underlying form , bleeding through.  Can anyone direct me to what to look at? file extension names?   I don't know if it's beyond my capabilities, but at the very least I want to learn what i'm up against!  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linque
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6986308
I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with the game Giants, have never played it and have never changed a skin in my life...

If there is no editor for skins in Giants...it might be very hard to change them and you might be looking for the so called "needle in the haystack".

Probably what you are seeying "bleeding" through, is a 3D model (maybe a 3D-MAX model) that is used for all the movement and all you changed are textures. If there is just a minimal gap in that texture as opposed to the original one...it would not fit...

Good luck finding out the solution for your problem.

Max.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
agamemnon earned 150 total points
ID: 7012466
You got a problem here, most of the game Houses have their own Model Format, so, you will not be able to change the model if the game doesn´t give some frontend for you to change it, the models have their own animation sequences, it´s not an easy job to change it...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7023809
One of the colors is probably background. It will be clear which color this is. (I had to, sorry).  If the picture seems distorted, you are limited in options.  You have to stay in the lines of the existing texture and keep the distortion similar to fit the model correctly.  If it is not, you are in luck and can put almost any image in the texture (watch that clear color).  It took me 1/2 a day to put my face on one of the UNREAL models, same deal, the images are distorted so its harder. I use paint shop pro to distort the important part of their image back to normal, then used the inverse of that to distort my image. Scaled to fit, it worked nicely... Then I had to use the color tools to make the skin colors match the rest of the model's (I have that pasty white computer guy color) and smooth the edges...



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7023817
Oh, and you may be seeing these problems from a slightly incompatible graphics card. Or the graphics may be poorly done, (never heard of giants)...  
What I said can change the texture, but the behavior will be the same unless they did so poor a job that the textures don't cover the surfaces or something. Thats unlikely.
Read up on the game and graphics card issues before getting too involved...


0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 7024501
I know about image editing programs. that was not the issue.  I can change colors on the surface, but not the underlying model, which aqamemnon seems to understand.  thanks anyway.  
0