Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know from where the function/Procedure is Called.

Posted on 2002-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Friends,
   In my program a function is called from the code which is generated dynamically. Is there any method by whick I can understand that from which function/event/routine the function is been called.
Regards,
       bhatul
0
Comment
Question by:bhatul
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6894366
No is the simple answer, you have to pass this as a parameter or set a global variable which stores this information. VB does not have any way of determining the procedure caller at runtime.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6894824
But at development run-time, you can check the stack to see what procedures were called to get to a specific piece of code:  Ctrl-L while in the debugger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhatul
ID: 6896580
Thanks TimCottee and rspahitz.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6897041
If that answered your question, click Tim's "accept this comment as answer" button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065796
ATTENTION bhatul -->  Please click the following link and BRING ALL YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS TO A CONCLUSION.
 
Administration will be contacting you in this regard if they remain open for another 7 days.  You have nine (9) questions to resolve.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=bhatul&showQHistory=true

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7754691
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
- points to TimCottee
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7811499
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0