Solved

2000 Backup

Posted on 2002-03-25
12
499 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have two servers; server 1 has 2000 on it and Server 2
has NT. Server 2 has a backup tape drive that I want to
use to back up both servers, but the backup facility won't
allow me to schedule jobs to occur on a regular basis,
however, server 1's backup facility will...

So somehow, I want to use the 2000 (server 1) backup
program, but I want to back it up to server 2's tape
drive. Is this possible?
.

0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6894471
NT server can run scheduled backups by using a .bat file.
Using the AT command at a command prompt, you can schedule a job to run every day of the week, just on Monday, etc.
Here's an example:
REM Nightly backup batch file
d:
cd \backup

REM Manage the backup logs. Just keep current and one past
COPY NIGHTLY.LOG NIGHTLY.BAK
ERASE NIGHTLY.LOG


REM Run NT Backup
NTBACKUP BACKUP C:\ D:\ /v /b /hc:on /t normal /d "Nightly Backup" /e /l d:\backup\nightly.log /tape:0


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6894491
NTBACKUP is not a serious backup tool.  It's limited and essentially unsupported.

I suggest (and use) Veritas BackupExec for Windows 2000.  It's not cheap but neither is data loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6894500
I am using Veritas Backup Exec version 8.5 build 3572, but I'm having all sorts of problems with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6894508
If you would like to, install IE 5.0 or above onto the NT machine. This will give you the Task Schedular utility. This will allow you to create scheduled backups. I do recommend a better backup solution if possible. You may want to, if you can, swap out the tape drive to the 2000 machine and use it's backup instead of NT's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6894515
Since you have Veritas Backup Exec, that's the best tool to use. It's superior to NT or Windows 2000 native backup utility, as jhance has suggested. Veritas support has been easy to work with for us in the past, but maybe we can help. What is keeping BE from working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6894556
When I boot my 2000 server, this appears in the system log in the Event Viewer once every second...so it is filling up my system log in the event viewer:

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Tape0.

I have two Seagate drives that aren't working (STT8000A and CTT8000-S) and I'm using Veritas Backup Exec 8.5 Build 3572..I can't make the backups work either. This message in the event viewer appeared all of a sudden..could some piece of hardware go bad or do I need a driver update? I've tried using new tapes, I've tried removing and reinstalling the driver and nothing seems to work. Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6894604
FYI, Windows 2000's native backup is VERITAS. That's sort of why I recommended using it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 50 total points
ID: 6896324
ONYX,

The kind of error you have listed is often indicative of the following problems:

1)Incorrect or out of date SCSI controller drivers
2)Firmware issues with the SCSI controller BIOS.
3)Improperly terminated SCSI bus
4)SCSI ID conflicts

With regards to tape device drivers.  BackupExec 8.5 provides its own VERITAS certified tape device drivers.  I have used these with a number of devices, Dell Autoloader, Quantum Standalone DLT and a number of DDS2-DDS4 DAT Drives and have experienced no problems.

Once you have verified that your tape drives are detected OK by the OS, you should consider downloading the latest device driver files from VERITAS

http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/bnt85idrv29a_237727.exe

If you have BackupExec, then you should be using it, it's far superior to the built-in Backup Utilities.  Also, if you end up using NT's backup utility to backup the Windows 2000 server over the network, you won't be able to backup the registry or system state - only data, which will leave you with a very slow recovery process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6897211
hstiles:

I have downloaded the files that you highlighted in your post, and ran the installation. One installation ran perfectly, but still generates errors in my event viewer.

When I ran tht installation on the second one, it told me that there were some hardware issues...but when I looked at the device manager, it said it was working properly and that the driver was loaded and started. When I tried to run a simple inventory job, it told me that the device wasn't ready.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:AugCH
ID: 6911085
Onyx,

As answer to your original question:
W2K backup utility has it's own scheduler, that works fine you have to use it with the /um switch, otherwise tape won't be recognized (see Q300439)
The disk from the other server you will have to attach as driveletters, that works fine.

However, I would go along with the others and use Veritas. Then you will have to solve your hardware error. Buy a SCSI card and use that one as test. To me it looks like you fried the SCSI.

CHA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016898
You  have 26 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11937958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301112.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11805118.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017569
Thank you for returning and finalizing these.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0