[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2k Restart Crash

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have a Compaq Presario 1273 laptop. I just did a clean install of win2k. Everything is okay except that when I select restart from win2k, it will crash at the win2k startup progress bar (the shutdown is okay). I can see the characters everywhere but the screen is messed up, then it freezes. But if I shutdown, then start, I won't get the error. Any idea?
Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:hoooi
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6894744
1) Get ALL the correct hardware drivers from Compaq.

2) Get a newer ROMPAQ ( BIOS ) if you do not have the latest.

3) Check the Compaq site on the correct rpocedure for a win2k Install on that machine.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905450
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept sysexpert]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0