Solved

Server service not started

Posted on 2002-03-25
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm trying to share a drive/folder on my Windows XP (so that it can be seen in network neighborhood in a connected windows 98 machine), but everytime I try to share a drive/folder, it tells me:

An error occurred while trying to share ---.  The Server service is not started.
The shared resource was not created at this time.

where --- is the drive/folder I'm trying to share.

I went into control panel/admin./services and a Server service is not even listed.
Any idea of why it isn't there and more important how to put it there?

Thanks,
Avi
0
Comment
Question by:amozes
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6894553
Are you using Windows XP Home or Professional. If you did not install any networking components these services will not show up. Does this XP machine have networking installed on it? Does it have a network card configured?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 50 total points
ID: 6894554
Do you have file and print services installed?  You may need to run the Network configuration wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6894568
I believe it is Professional, but I could be wrong.  I have a network up and running between two computers (the XP and 98).  
I have two NIC cards on the XP machine.  One to the 98, the other to the DSL modem.  Everything is working properly in terms of seeing the 98 shares and the 98 having access to the Internet and being able to ping the XP machine.  
I'll have to check when I get home to see if I have file and print services installed.  I'd like to get this up and running without the possiblity of ruining what I've gotten done so far (since it took me the whole weekend to get ip and running!).  So I'm not sure what network configuration wizard does, but it can't be good. ;)
Avi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895325
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6895372
Figured it out.
Stupidly, the File and Print Sharing service was not added to that NIC card.
Avi
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895377
Great! so now it is up and running completely?
Congrats Avi, and it was good working with you on your network, continued good luck
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6898020
Thanks for everything.  It's up and running beautifully now.
Avi
0