Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Email Without ISP

Posted on 2002-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Im wondering if you can send an email without an ISP? i need to know if there is a way to send a file from one computer to another without an ISP. i have a phone hook up on both computers but need to know if i can sign up for something or somehow send an email once a day. any help or advice will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Coleman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 6895084
Yes if you are using UNIX, but if you are using Windows no, you have to be running SMTP(Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) services somehow. There may be a lightweight SMTP server out there somewhere that you could put on one of the PC's but I dont know what it would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Coleman
ID: 6896484
explain with linux. I have a shell account with cyberspace.org. Can I telnet in without an ISP and send mail through them?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wokboy earned 150 total points
ID: 6898091
What exactly do you want to do? Seems from your question there are two imbedded questions.

1. Can I transfer files between two PC's you have in your own home? Answer is yes. You set up a peer to peer network.

2. Can I send email without an ISP? Yes if you just want to email between the machines you have at home and not send any to machines on the internet. You do this as mentioned by setting up a a linux box as a mail server SMTP and creating a small network.  

If,however, you want to send email over the internet . You require some method of connecting to the internet. This means you need an ISP.

Having SMTP running on your linux machine and a phone line is not enough to send mail over the internet. You require an ISP to provide you with linkage to the internet.

You mention you have a shell account on cyberspace.org if they allow you to send email on that account then I would assume you can telnet to them to send mail. The issue here is once again. To Telnet to Cyberspace.org you require some method of connecting to the internet. Usually an ISP.

I guess if you can clarify exactly what you want to do then we might be able to focus in on the issue a little closer.
0