Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

accessing a floppy drive (Solaris 8)

Posted on 2002-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
When I use the "Open Floppy" icon, I am immediately given a "FORMAT FLOPPY" screen warning me that all data will be lost if I choose to reformat.

I am used to accessing a floppy by cd /floppy/floppy0. This structure does not seem to exist in this new
"Ultra 10" machine with Solaris 8.  The closet I got was
/vol/dev/diskette.

I need to install software from two diskettes, but can't mount them.  

Perhaps my machine was built incorrectly or perhaps Solaris 8 is a big change from Solaris 6 for floppy drive accessing.

Can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:carydb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6895578
Hi carydb,

   You don't need to mount the floopy disk with Solaris 8,
the volume manager should take care of it for you.

   put a floppy disk into the drive
   type in the following command to find out if the volume
manager is runing
  ps -ef | grep vold

  vold is not running, you need to do: (su as root)
  /etc/rc2.d/S92volmgt start

  you floppy disk should mount on:
  /floppy/unnamed_floppy

  type in:
  mount | grep floppy
  to verify where is the mount point for you floppy,
  then try to cd to the dir, see if you can see the contains of your floppy.

  or
  try to run file manager to open your file on the floppy:
  set your display first
  /usr/dt/bin/dtfile
  then try to open your floppy

  If the above doesn't work. shuld down your system, and then use:
  boot -rv
  to reboot the system, this will forced the systems to scan all your hardware divice.

  And then repeat the same procedure, it should work for you.

  ====
yuzh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6895580
Hi carydb,

   You don't need to mount the floopy disk with Solaris 8,
the volume manager should take care of it for you.

   put a floppy disk into the drive
   type in the following command to find out if the volume
manager is runing
  ps -ef | grep vold

  vold is not running, you need to do: (su as root)
  /etc/rc2.d/S92volmgt start

  you floppy disk should mount on:
  /floppy/unnamed_floppy

  type in:
  mount | grep floppy
  to verify where is the mount point for you floppy,
  then try to cd to the dir, see if you can see the contains of your floppy.

  or
  try to run file manager to open your file on the floppy:
  set your display first
  /usr/dt/bin/dtfile
  then try to open your floppy

  If the above doesn't work. shuld down your system, and then use:
  boot -rv
  to reboot the system, this will forced the systems to scan all your hardware divice.

  And then repeat the same procedure, it should work for you.

  ====
yuzh
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6896553
I did the boot -rv snd staill have trouble.
floppy is no mounting, however, I do see that hostname:vold is mounting on /vol
going into /vol I see /dev/diskette0.   When I do a volcheck "unlabeled" mounts on diskette0.  The permissions
on "unlabeled" are:    brw-rw-rw-  I cannot cd to that and see anything in it.

There is not even a directory called /floppy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6896921
What is to format of the floppies, DOS, UFS, etc.? It sounds to me like the floppy is being mounted correctly but the data on the floppies isn't in a form that Solaris can handle. It's possible that you've got floppies that contain a raw tar image. And if that were to be the case you'd get to the data with 'tar xvf /vol/dev/aliases/floppy0'
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6896936
jlevie,
That was it!!! Thanks a million!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6897122
Cool...

Are we through with this question? If so, you should select one of the comments as the answer and grade it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6897143
Thanks again.
0